DUTY TO DISCLOSE: CONSTITUTIONAL AND ETHICAL CONSIDERATIONS OF BRADY. By: Jeff Kearney and Wm. Reagan Wynn 1. Presented by: Jeff Kearney
[…] See TEX. DISCIPLINARY R. PROF. CONDUCT 8.03(a)(1989) (emphasis added). Thus, a prosecutor or defense attorney who becomes aware of another prosecutor s Brady violation which also violates the disciplinary rules appear to be obligated to report the violation to the appropriate disciplinary authority. 3. Article 2.01, Code of Criminal Procedure! Article 2.01 governing the "Duties of District Attorneys" includes the provision that district attorneys "shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art (Vernon Supp. 1999). Ch. D-7
14 ! This admonition appears more narrow than even Brady, since it prohibits the suppression of evidence "capable of establishing the innocence of the accused." But see Alvarado v. State, 744 S.W.2d 685, (Tex.