Size: px
[…] B. Anti-Manipulation Rule On August 8, 2005, Congress enacted the Energy Policy Act (EPAct) of 2005, which among other things added section 222 to the FPA. That section gave the 12

44 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 03/07/2008 Commission broad statutory authority to regulate market manipulation in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy. 39 On January 26, 2006, the Commission codified that new authority in regulations that prohibit energy market manipulation previously covered by Market Behavior Rule Section 1c.2(a) of the Commission s Anti- Manipulation Rule, 18 C.F.R. 1c.2(a), provides as follows: (a) It shall be unlawful for any entity, directly or indirectly, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, (1) to use or employ any devise, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (2) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (3) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity. 41 Order No. 670 clarifies the elements of a violation of the Anti-Manipulation Rule and sets forth three specific elements of a violation: (1) behavior constituting a fraud that had the purpose of impairing, obstructing, or defeating a well-functioning market; (2) scienter (entity engaged in