Oracle 1Z0-528 Exam Questions & Answers

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Oracle 1Z0-528 Exam Questions & Answers"

Transcription

1 Oracle 1Z0-528 Exam Questions & Answers Number: 1Z0-528 Passing Score: 660 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: Oracle 1Z0-528 Exam Questions & Answers Exam Name: Oracle Database 11g Security Essentials For Full Set of Questions please visit:

2 Exact-exams QUESTION 1 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server. Andrew has been assigned the task to apply a security feature to the database of the organization to protect the database from insiders. This security feature should also mitigate several security risks. Which of the following security features should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Database Vault B. Advanced Security Option C. Enterprise Data Masking Pack D. Audit Vault QUESTION 2 Which of the following is NOT a feature of the Data Masking Pack? A. Secure High Performance Mask Execution B. Comprehensive and Extensible Mask Library C. Automated patching for Oracle products and the operating system D. Sophisticated Masking Techniques QUESTION 3 You are a Database Administrator in Dolliver Inc. Oracle 11g is installed as the database server in the company. You want to protect data from privileged users through some preventive controls and also secure the database transparently. Which of the following security options will you adopt to accomplish the task? A. Audit Vault B. Database Vault C. Advanced Security D. Enterprise Manager Data Masking Pack QUESTION 4 You have a system installed with Oracle 11g. You are concerned about the security of the database instances in your system. You plan to use Oracle Database Vault to create several components to manage the security of the database instances. Which of the following components can be created using Oracle Database Vault? Each

3 correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Factors B. Command rules C. Realms D. RMAN Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 5 Sam works as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. Sam wants to adopt a security feature on the database that enforces the security rules, regardless of the way the data is accessed. Which of the following security features should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Real Application Cluster (RAC) B. Label Security C. Enhanced security features with execution context D. Virtual Private Database (VPD) QUESTION 6 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server and deals with the development of various database applications. During such developments, production data is copied into other non-production environments. This leads to several confidential risks. Andrew has been assigned the task to minimize the risk of handling such sensitive information. Which pack of Enterprise Manager should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Oracle Diagnostic Pack B. Oracle Data Masking Pack C. Oracle Change Management Pack D. Oracle Configuration Management Pack

4 QUESTION 7 Which of the following components of Oracle Database Vault is a Java application that is built on top of the Oracle Database Vault PL/SQL application programming interfaces (API)? A. Oracle Database Vault Reporting and Monitoring Tools B. Oracle Database Vault Administrator (DVA) C. Oracle Database Vault DVSYS and DVF Schemas D. Oracle Database Vault Access Control Components QUESTION 8 Which of the following are the advantages of Oracle Database Vault? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. It disables the separation of duty. B. It controls access to database and application data by highly privileged users. C. It imposes multi-factor authorization by the use of flexible business rules. D. It enables the separation of duty. CD QUESTION 9 Which method should be adopted to retrieve all those rows whose sensitive columns have a null value and which are restricted by Virtual Private Database security? A. Column masking B. Access Control List C. Transparent Tablespace Encryption D. Transparent Data Encryption Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10 David works as a Database Administrator for Gentech Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. David wants to adapt such a security option that will provide no application changes to the database, built-in key management, and high performance to the database. Which security option should he adopt to accomplish the task?

5 A. Database Vault B. Label Security C. Audit Vault D. Advanced Security Option QUESTION 11 Which of the following options employs labeling concepts used by government and defense organizations to protect sensitive information and to provide data separation? A. Oracle Database Vault Security B. Oracle Advanced Security C. Oracle Audit Vault Security D. Oracle Label Security QUESTION 12 Sam works as a Database Administrator for Gentech Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. Sam wants to protect the company's data by encrypting the physical data files created on the operating system. Which of the following types of encryption should he use to accomplish the task? A. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for securefiles B. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for column C. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for tablespace D. Network encryption QUESTION 13 You work as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its database server. The server contains a database named "Company_Project_Details". The database is shared among multiple departments of the company for regular updation. Looking at the security issues of the database, you have been assigned the task to apply some security solution to the database. To accomplish the task, you plan to apply Database Label Security on this database. Which of the following components of the Database Label Security should you apply in order to secure this database? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Levels B. Source database

6 C. Compartments D. Groups Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 14 David works as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. David wants to adopt security options so as to protect the database of the company. Which of the following security options should he adopt to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Database Vault B. Chain of trust C. Audit Vault D. Advanced Security Option Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 15 You have a system installed with Oracle 11g. You are concerned about the security of the database instances in your system. You plan to use Oracle Database Vault to create several components to manage the security of the database instances. Which of the following components can be created using Oracle Database Vault? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. RMAN B. Realms C. Factors D. Command rules CD QUESTION 16 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server and deals with the development of various database applications. During such developments, production data is copied into other non-production environments. This leads to several confidential risks. Andrew has been assigned the task to minimize the risk of handling such sensitive information. Which pack of Enterprise Manager should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Oracle Diagnostic Pack B. Oracle Configuration Management Pack C. Oracle Data Masking Pack

7 D. Oracle Change Management Pack QUESTION 17 David works as a Database Administrator for Gentech Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. David wants to adapt such a security option that will provide no application changes to the database, built-in key management, and high performance to the database. Which security option should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Database Vault B. Label Security C. Audit Vault D. Advanced Security Option QUESTION 18 You are a Database Administrator in Dolliver Inc. Oracle 11g is installed as the database server in the company. You want to protect data from privileged users through some preventive controls and also secure the database transparently. Which of the following security options will you adopt to accomplish the task? A. Database Vault B. Audit Vault C. Advanced Security D. Enterprise Manager Data Masking Pack Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19 You work as a Security Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server. You have been asked to use an application that creates public and private key pairs and can be also used for storage and management of certificate authority certificates. Which of the following applications will you use to accomplish this task? A. Oracle Wallet Manager B. Oracle Connection Manager C. Oracle Enterprise Manager D. Oracle Net Manager Correct Answer: A

8 QUESTION 20 Which of the following security options provides easy compliance by automating access control? A. Oracle Database Vault B. Oracle Data masking Pack C. Oracle Advanced Security D. Oracle Audit Vault QUESTION 21 Which of the following is NOT a feature of the Data Masking Pack? A. Comprehensive and Extensible Mask Library B. Secure High Performance Mask Execution C. Automated patching for Oracle products and the operating system D. Sophisticated Masking Techniques QUESTION 22 David works as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. David wants to adopt security options so as to protect the database of the company. Which of the following security options should he adopt to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Database Vault B. Advanced Security Option C. Audit Vault D. Chain of trust Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 23 Which method should be adopted to retrieve all those rows whose sensitive columns have a null value and

9 which are restricted by Virtual Private Database security? A. Access Control List B. Transparent Data Encryption C. Column masking D. Transparent Tablespace Encryption QUESTION 24 Streams engine decrypt the encrypted data to allow data transformation (character sets, database versions, platforms, etc.) and it is not encrypted at the time it is made transmitted to the other databases. Which of the following types of encryption is needed to resolve this issue? A. Network Encryption B. Transparent Data Encryption C. TDE Tablespace Encryption D. TDE Column Encryption Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Dolliver Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as its database. Andrew applied the Oracle Audit Vault security to the database so that alteration or modification of the data is not allowed. Which of the following features are supported by this security option? A. It simplifies compliance reporting. B. It provides encryption technique. C. It helps in early detection of threats. D. It couples fine-grained access control. Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 26 Which of the following are the guidelines of Password Management Policy that enhances the wallet password management module? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. The minimum password length required is of 8 characters. B. The alphanumeric character mix is required.

10 C. The minimum password length required is of 6 characters. D. The maximum password length is unlimited. Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 27 Andrew works as a Database Administrator in Infotech Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as its database. Andrew applied the Oracle Advanced Security for the protection of the database. Its also required to apply authentication methods to authenticate users for the database protection. Which of the following authentication methods should he adopt to accomplish the following task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Kerberos B. RADIUS C. Pre-shared key D. Secure Sockets Layer Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 28 Which of the following authentication methods supported by Oracle Advanced Security provides the benefit of single sign-on (SSO) capability, to enable users to access multiple accounts and applications with a single password? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Kerberos B. Secure Sockets Layer C. Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service D. Entrust/PKI Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 29 You work as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its database server. The server contains a database named "Company_Project_Details". The database is shared among multiple departments of the company for regular updation. Looking at the security issues of the database, you have been assigned the task to apply some security solution to the database. To accomplish the task, you plan to apply Database Label Security on this database. Which of the following components of the Database Label Security should you apply in order to secure this database? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Levels

11 B. Source database C. Groups D. Compartments Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 30 Sam works as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. Sam wants to adopt a security feature on the database that enforces the security rules, regardless of the way the data is accessed. Which of the following security features should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Enhanced security features with execution context B. Virtual Private Database (VPD) C. Label Security D. Real Application Cluster (RAC) QUESTION 31 Which of the following tasks is performed by using ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION KEY certificate_id IDENTIFIED BY password; SQL command? A. Create table and encrypt column. B. Set or Reset master encryption key C. Set or Reset master encryption key to use PKI certificate D. Encrypts unencrypted existing column QUESTION 32 Sam works as a Database Administrator for Tech-Mart Inc. The company uses an Oracle 11g database server. Andrew wants to secure the data on the network from unauthorized users by encrypting it. Which of the following security option should he use to accomplish the following task? A. Oracle Database Vault B. Oracle Data Masking Pack C. Oracle Advanced Security D. Oracle Audit Vault

12 QUESTION 33 Which of the following features are required to mask data by making use of Oracle Data Masking Pack? A. Masking definitions B. Masking subnet C. Masking backward D. Masking format libraries QUESTION 34 You work as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its database server. During the management of company's database its required to add encrypted column to existing table for the protection of database files. Which of the following SQL commands will you use to accomplish the following task? A. ALTER TABLE table_name MODIFY (column_name ENCRYPT); B. ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION WALLET OPEN IDENTIFIED BY password; C. CREATE TABLE table_name (column_name datatype ENCRYPT); D. ALTER TABLE table_name ADD (column_name datatype ENCRYPT); QUESTION 35 Which of the following are the advantages of Oracle Database Vault? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. It disables the separation of duty. B. It imposes multi-factor authorization by the use of flexible business rules. C. It controls access to database and application data by highly privileged users. D. It enables the separation of duty. CD QUESTION 36

13 Which of the following features of Oracle Advanced Security Option protects the operating system data files? A. Kerberos B. Transparent Data Encryption C. Network Encryption D. RADIUS QUESTION 37 Sam works as a Database Administrator for Gentech Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. Sam wants to protect the company's data by encrypting the physical data files created on the operating system. Which of the following types of encryption should he use to accomplish the task? A. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for tablespace B. Network encryption C. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for securefiles D. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for column Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38 Which of the following components of Oracle Database Vault is a Java application that is built on top of the Oracle Database Vault PL/SQL application programming interfaces (API)? A. Oracle Database Vault Administrator (DVA) B. Oracle Database Vault Access Control Components C. Oracle Database Vault DVSYS and DVF Schemas D. Oracle Database Vault Reporting and Monitoring Tools Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39

14 Which of the following utilities is used to obtain Kerberos tickets that are cached in the user's credential cache from the key distribution center (KDC)? A. okinit B. orapki C. okdstry D. oklist Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server. Andrew has been assigned the task to apply a security feature to the database of the organization to protect the database from insiders. This security feature should also mitigate several security risks. Which of the following security features should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Advanced Security Option B. Database Vault C. Audit Vault D. Enterprise Data Masking Pack QUESTION 41 Sam works as an Application Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database. Sam uses data masking pack to reduce the risk of handling important information at the time of application development. Which of the following features should Sam hold as an administrator? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Engraved with the knowledge of the database objects B. Adds extensions to packaged applications C. Adds additional custom database objects D. Recommends the data to be hidden and protected Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 42 Which of the following options employs labeling concepts used by government and defense organizations to protect sensitive information and to provide data separation? A. Oracle Database Vault Security

15 B. Oracle Audit Vault Security C. Oracle Advanced Security D. Oracle Label Security QUESTION 43 Rick works as a Database Administrator in Dolliver Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its database server. There is a "customer_detail" table in the database. Rick wants to mask the customer number in the table in such a way that it gets masked to the same value across the entire database. Which masking technique of Data Masking Pack should he apply to accomplish the task? A. Deterministic masking B. Shuffling C. Condition-based masking D. Compound masking Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Business Software Solutions Ltd. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database. Andrew applied Oracle Data Masking Pack to the database so that to put back the fictitious data in place of sensitive data. Which of the following other benefits can this mask provides to the database? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Proactive problem identification. B. Does not affect the production database. C. Increases the productivity of the Database administrator through the masking of sensitive d ata. D. Reduces the risk of handling important information when the production data is copied into a non production environment. CD QUESTION 45 Which of the following features differentiates TDE column encryption from TDE tablespace encryption? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. The default encryption algorithm for TDE column encryption is AES128 whereas in TDE tablespace encryption it is AES 192. B. In TDE column encryption the encryption candidates are not foreign-key columns whereas in TDE

16 tablespace encryption they are foreign key columns. C. In TDE column encryption the location of sensitive information is known whereas in TDE tablespace encryption it is known. D. The indexes of encryption candidates are functional indexes in TDE column encryption whereas in TDE tablespace encryption the indexes are normal B-tree indexes. C QUESTION 46 Andrew works as a Database Administrator in Infotech Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as its database. Andrew applied the Oracle Advanced Security for the protection of the database. Its also required to apply authentication methods to authenticate users for the database protection. Which of the following authentication methods should he adopt to accomplish the following task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Pre-shared key B. Secure Sockets Layer C. Kerberos D. RADIUS CD QUESTION 47 Rick works as a Database Administrator in Dolliver Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its database server. There is a "customer_detail" table in the database. Rick wants to mask the customer number in the table in such a way that it gets masked to the same value across the entire database. Which masking technique of Data Masking Pack should he apply to accomplish the task? A. Condition-based masking B. Compound masking C. Shuffling D. Deterministic masking QUESTION 48 You have a system installed with Oracle 11g. You are concerned about the security of the database instances in your system. You plan to use Oracle Database Vault to create several components to manage the security of the database instances. Which of the following components can be created using Oracle Database Vault? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

17 A. RMAN B. Factors C. Command rules D. Realms CD QUESTION 49 Which of the following security features are of Oracle Advanced Security that are used to solve the security challenges enhanced by Security in Enterprise Grid Computing Environments, Security in an Intranet or Internet Environment, and Common Security Threats? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. Protecting Audit data from tampering B. Separation of Duty C. Strong Authentication D. Data Encryption D QUESTION 50 David works as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. David wants to adopt security options so as to protect the database of the company. Which of the following security options should he adopt to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Advanced Security Option B. Audit Vault C. Chain of trust D. Database Vault Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 51 Which of the following authentication methods supported by Oracle Advanced Security provides the benefit of single sign-on (SSO) capability, to enable users to access multiple accounts and applications with a single password? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Entrust/PKI B. Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service

18 C. Kerberos D. Secure Sockets Layer Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 52 You are a Database Administrator in Dolliver Inc. Oracle 11g is installed as the database server in the company. You want to protect data from privileged users through some preventive controls and also secure the database transparently. Which of the following security options will you adopt to accomplish the task? A. Advanced Security B. Audit Vault C. Database Vault D. Enterprise Manager Data Masking Pack QUESTION 53 Which of the following features of Oracle Advanced Security Option protects the operating system data files? A. Kerberos B. Network Encryption C. RADIUS D. Transparent Data Encryption QUESTION 54 You work as a Database Administrator for Infotech Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as its database. The company is required to increase efficiency and lower costs, to automate business processes for which it has to face some security challenges. Which of the following security challenges the company has to face in today's enterprise computing environments? A. Security in Enterprise Grid Computing Environments B. Security in an Intranet or Internet Environment C. Key hiding D. Common Security Threats Correct Answer: ABD

19 QUESTION 55 Which method should be adopted to retrieve all those rows whose sensitive columns have a null value and which are restricted by Virtual Private Database security? A. Transparent Data Encryption B. Column masking C. Access Control List D. Transparent Tablespace Encryption QUESTION 56 You works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server.it is required to configure the Kerberos authentication on a database client and server. Which of the following tools will you adapt to accomplish this task? A. Oracle Net Manager B. Oracle Wallet Manager C. Oracle Enterprise Manager D. Oracle Connection Manager Correct Answer: A QUESTION 57 Sam works as a Database Administrator for Tech-Mart Inc. The company uses an Oracle 11g database server. Andrew wants to secure the data on the network from unauthorized users by encrypting it. Which of the following security option should he use to accomplish the following task? A. Oracle Audit Vault B. Oracle Advanced Security C. Oracle Data Masking Pack D. Oracle Database Vault QUESTION 58

20 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server. Andrew has been assigned the task to apply a security feature to the database of the organization to protect the database from insiders. This security feature should also mitigate several security risks. Which of the following security features should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Advanced Security Option B. Audit Vault C. Database Vault D. Enterprise Data Masking Pack QUESTION 59 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Dolliver Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as its database. Andrew applied the Oracle Audit Vault security to the database so that alteration or modification of the data is not allowed. Which of the following features are supported by this security option? A. It simplifies compliance reporting. B. It helps in early detection of threats. C. It couples fine-grained access control. D. It provides encryption technique. Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 60 Sam works as an Application Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database. Sam uses data masking pack to reduce the risk of handling important information at the time of application development. Which of the following features should Sam hold as an administrator? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Recommends the data to be hidden and protected B. Engraved with the knowledge of the database objects C. Adds additional custom database objects D. Adds extensions to packaged applications CD QUESTION 61 David works as a Database Administrator for Gentech Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. David wants to adapt such a security option that will provide no application changes to the database, built-in key management, and high performance to the database. Which security option should he adopt to

21 accomplish the task? A. Label Security B. Advanced Security Option C. Database Vault D. Audit Vault QUESTION 62 Which of the following features are required to mask data by making use of Oracle Data Masking Pack? A. Masking subnet B. Masking definitions C. Masking backward D. Masking format libraries D QUESTION 63 Which of the following are the guidelines of Password Management Policy that enhances the wallet password management module? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. The alphanumeric character mix is required. B. The minimum password length required is of 6 characters. C. The maximum password length is unlimited. D. The minimum password length required is of 8 characters. Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 64 Which of the following are the advantages of Oracle Database Vault? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. It controls access to database and application data by highly privileged users. B. It disables the separation of duty. C. It enables the separation of duty. D. It imposes multi-factor authorization by the use of flexible business rules.

22 Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 65 You work as a Security Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server. You have been asked to use an application that creates public and private key pairs and can be also used for storage and management of certificate authority certificates. Which of the following applications will you use to accomplish this task? A. Oracle Connection Manager B. Oracle Net Manager C. Oracle Wallet Manager D. Oracle Enterprise Manager QUESTION 66 Sam works as a Database Administrator for Gentech Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. Sam wants to protect the company's data by encrypting the physical data files created on the operating system. Which of the following types of encryption should he use to accomplish the task? A. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for securefiles B. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for tablespace C. Network encryption D. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for column QUESTION 67 Which of the following tasks is performed by using ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION KEY certificate_id IDENTIFIED BY password; SQL command? A. Encrypts unencrypted existing column B. Set or Reset master encryption key C. Create table and encrypt column. D. Set or Reset master encryption key to use PKI certificate

23 QUESTION 68 You work as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its database server. The server contains a database named "Company_Project_Details". The database is shared among multiple departments of the company for regular updation. Looking at the security issues of the database, you have been assigned the task to apply some security solution to the database. To accomplish the task, you plan to apply Database Label Security on this database. Which of the following components of the Database Label Security should you apply in order to secure this database? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Source database B. Levels C. Groups D. Compartments CD QUESTION 69 Which of the following features differentiates TDE column encryption from TDE tablespace encryption? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. In TDE column encryption the location of sensitive information is known whereas in TDE tablespace encryption it is known. B. In TDE column encryption the encryption candidates are not foreign-key columns whereas in TDE ablespace encryption they are foreign key columns. C. The default encryption algorithm for TDE column encryption is AES128 whereas in TDE tablespace ncryption it is AES 192. D. The indexes of encryption candidates are functional indexes in TDE column encryption whereas in DE tablespace encryption the indexes are normal B-tree indexes. Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 70 You work as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its atabase server. During the management of company's database its required to add encrypted olumn to existing table for the protection of database files. Which of the following SQL commands ill you use to accomplish the following task? A. ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION WALLET OPEN IDENTIFIED BY password; B. ALTER TABLE table_name ADD (column_name datatype ENCRYPT); C. CREATE TABLE table_name (column_name datatype ENCRYPT); D. ALTER TABLE table_name MODIFY (column_name ENCRYPT);

24 QUESTION 71 Streams engine decrypt the encrypted data to allow data transformation (character sets, database ersions, platforms, etc.) and it is not encrypted at the time it is made transmitted to the other atabases. Which of the following types of encryption is needed to resolve this issue? A. Transparent Data Encryption B. TDE Column Encryption C. Network Encryption D. TDE Tablespace Encryption QUESTION 72 Sam works as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. Sam wants to adopt a security feature on the database that enforces the security rules, regardless of the way the data is accessed. Which of the following security features should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Real Application Cluster (RAC) B. Virtual Private Database (VPD) C. Enhanced security features with execution context D. Label Security QUESTION 73 Which of the following is NOT a feature of the Data Masking Pack? A. Automated patching for Oracle products and the operating system B. Sophisticated Masking Techniques C. Secure High Performance Mask Execution D. Comprehensive and Extensible Mask Library Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database

25 server and deals with the development of various database applications. During such developments, production data is copied into other non-production environments. This leads to several confidential risks. Andrew has been assigned the task to minimize the risk of handling such sensitive information. Which pack of Enterprise Manager should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Oracle Configuration Management Pack B. Oracle Diagnostic Pack C. Oracle Change Management Pack D. Oracle Data Masking Pack QUESTION 75 Which of the following options employs labeling concepts used by government and defense organizations to protect sensitive information and to provide data separation? A. Oracle Advanced Security B. Oracle Audit Vault Security C. Oracle Database Vault Security D. Oracle Label Security QUESTION 76 Which of the following utilities is used to obtain Kerberos tickets that are cached in the user's credential cache from the key distribution center (KDC)? A. oklist B. okinit C. okdstry D. orapki QUESTION 77 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Business Software Solutions Ltd. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database. Andrew applied Oracle Data Masking Pack to the database so that to put back the fictitious data in place of sensitive data. Which of the following other benefits can this mask provides to the database? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

26 A. Proactive problem identification. B. Increases the productivity of the Database administrator through the masking of sensitive d ata. C. Reduces the risk of handling important information when the production data is copied into a non production environment. D. Does not affect the production database. CD QUESTION 78 Which of the following components of Oracle Database Vault is a Java application that is built on top of the Oracle Database Vault PL/SQL application programming interfaces (API)? A. Oracle Database Vault DVSYS and DVF Schemas B. Oracle Database Vault Reporting and Monitoring Tools C. Oracle Database Vault Access Control Components D. Oracle Database Vault Administrator (DVA) QUESTION 79 Which of the following security options provides easy compliance by automating access control? A. Oracle Audit Vault B. Oracle Database Vault C. Oracle Data masking Pack D. Oracle Advanced Security Correct Answer: A QUESTION 80 Which of the following features is supported by Oracle Label Security? A. It provides advanced spatial analysis features for complex geographic information systems (GIS) applications. B. It provides static and dynamic caching of Oracle database tables. C. It provides sophisticated and flexible security based on row labels for fine-grained access c ontrol. D. It provides scalable performance as the demand for database throughput grows.

27 QUESTION 81 Which of the following database options provides multi-level security? A. Oracle On-Line Analytical Processing B. Oracle Partitioning C. Oracle Label Security D. Oracle Real Application Clusters QUESTION 82 Which of the following security options provides the encryption of disk-based backups of the database? A. Oracle Enterprise Manager B. Oracle Database Vault C. Oracle Audit Vault D. Oracle Advanced QUESTION 83 Which security feature should be used in the environment where multiple users access the same database and only specific information is available to each group? A. Column masking B. Label Security C. Virtual Private Database D. Audit Vault

28 QUESTION 84 Which testing can help customers to implement database changes with minimum risk? A. Real Application Testing B. Networked Application Testing C. Cloud Application Testing D. Unit Testing Correct Answer: A QUESTION 85 Which of the following is a feature of the Operating system audit log collection (OSAUD)? A. It retrieves audit records from fine-grained audit trails. B. It uses Oracle LogMiner and Streams to retrieve logical change records (LCRs) from the redo log files. C. It retrieves audit records from the database audit trail. D. It retrieves audit records from the OS audit file. QUESTION 86 Which of the following is an Oracle Audit Vault Server component? A. Audit Vault Auditor B. Oracle Database C. Audit Data Collection D. SQL Server QUESTION 87

29 Which of the following features is supported by Oracle Audit Vault? A. Hardware Security Module (HSM) TDE Master Key Protection B. Lower IT costs with audit policies C. Transport Layer Security (TLS) Support D. SSL/TLS network encryption QUESTION 88 Which of the following security products builds customer reports against an open warehouse schema? A. Oracle Database Vault Security B. Oracle Label Security C. Oracle Audit Vault Security D. Oracle Advanced Security QUESTION 89 Which of the following components includes Oracle Container for J2EE (OC4J) and Oracle Database Client components, and is deployed within its own directory? A. Audit Vault Server B. Audit Vault Collector C. Audit Vault Agent D. Audit Vault Console QUESTION 90 Which of the following types of encryption is used to encrypt data in flight with native encryption? A. Network encryption B. Transparent data encryption C. Endpoint encryption D. Transparent tablespace encryption Correct Answer: A

30 QUESTION 91 Which of the following encryption algorithms is used by transparent data encryption by default? A. 3DES168 B. AES128 C. AES256 D. AES192 QUESTION 92 Which of the following is the container in which transparent data encryption stores the master key? A. Role B. Realm C. Schema D. Wallet QUESTION 93 Which of the following commands is used to load the master encryption key after the database is restarted? A. ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION WALLET OPEN IDENTIFIED B. ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION WALLET OPEN IDENTIFIED BY password C. ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION KEY IDENTIFIED BY password D. ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION WALLET CLOSE QUESTION 94 Which of the following features differentiates tablespace encryption from column encryption? A. It is completely transparent to the application. B. It allows index range scans on data.

31 C. It protects data in undo and redo logs. D. Its master encryption key is stored in the Oracle wallet. QUESTION 95 Which of the following roles or privileges is created during installation and used for creating new database accounts? A. SYSDBA B. DV_OWNER C. SYSOPER D. DV_ACCTMGR QUESTION 96 Which of the following is a functional grouping of database schemas and roles that must be secured for a given application? A. Role B. Schema C. Realm D. Wallet QUESTION 97 Which of the following components involves command rule granularity? A. Multi-Factor Authorization B. Realms C. Reporting D. Auditing Correct Answer: A

32 QUESTION 98 Which of the following tasks is assigned to the database administrator while using database vault? A. Account management B. Resource management C. Security responsibilities D. System management QUESTION 99 Which of the following regulations addresses unauthorized access to data? A. Basel II - Internal Risk Management B. Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) C. Sarbanes-Oxley Section 409 D. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Correct Answer: A QUESTION 100 Which of the following Enterprise Manager Packs supports masking and script generation? A. Oracle Tuning B. Oracle Change Management C. Oracle Configuration Management D. Oracle Data Masking QUESTION 101 Which of the following packs involves condition-based, deterministic, and compound masking echniques? A. Oracle Provisioning B. Oracle Tuning C. Oracle Data Masking D. Oracle Configuration Management

33 QUESTION 102 Which of the following is an advantage of Data Masking Pack? A. Automatically maintained workload history facilitates historical performance analysis. B. Provides automatic tuning of SQL statements. C. Eliminate errors by automating deployment of database changes across environments. D. Rapid sharing of production data in compliance with data privacy regulations. QUESTION 103 Which of the following packs has the Clone and Mask workflow feature? A. Oracle Data Masking B. Oracle Provisioning and Patch Automation C. Oracle Tuning Pack D. Oracle Change Management Correct Answer: A QUESTION 104 Which of the following options defines a data masking operation to be implemented on one or more tables in a database? A. Masking format libraries B. Data Masking Workflow C. Masking definition D. Automatic Storage Management QUESTION 105 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Dolliver Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as its database. Andrew applied the Oracle Audit Vault security to the database so that alteration or modification of the data is

34 not allowed. Which of the following features are supported by this security option? A. It helps in early detection of threats. B. It provides encryption technique. C. It simplifies compliance reporting. D. It couples fine-grained access control. Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 106 Which method should be adopted to retrieve all those rows whose sensitive columns have a null value and which are restricted by Virtual Private Database security? A. Transparent Tablespace Encryption B. Access Control List C. Transparent Data Encryption D. Column masking QUESTION 107 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server. Andrew has been assigned the task to apply a security feature to the database of the organization to protect the database from insiders. This security feature should also mitigate several security risks. Which of the following security features should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Enterprise Data Masking Pack B. Audit Vault C. Database Vault D. Advanced Security Option QUESTION 108 Andrew works as a Database Administrator for Business Software Solutions Ltd. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database. Andrew applied Oracle Data Masking Pack to the database so that to put back the fictitious data in place of sensitive data. Which of the following other benefits can this mask provides to the database? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Proactive problem identification.

35 B. Increases the productivity of the Database administrator through the masking of sensitive d ata. C. Reduces the risk of handling important information when the production data is copied into a non production environment. D. Does not affect the production database. CD QUESTION 109 Which of the following features are required to mask data by making use of Oracle Data Masking Pack? A. Masking subnet B. Masking backward C. Masking format libraries D. Masking definitions D QUESTION 110 Which of the following features differentiates TDE column encryption from TDE tablespace encryption? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. In TDE column encryption the location of sensitive information is known whereas in TDE tablespace encryption it is known. B. In TDE column encryption the encryption candidates are not foreign-key columns whereas in TDE tablespace encryption they are foreign key columns. C. The default encryption algorithm for TDE column encryption is AES128 whereas in TDE tablespace encryption it is AES 192. D. The indexes of encryption candidates are functional indexes in TDE column encryption whereas in TDE tablespace encryption the indexes are normal B-tree indexes. Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 111 Which of the following options employs labeling concepts used by government and defense organizations to protect sensitive information and to provide data separation? A. Oracle Audit Vault Security B. Oracle Advanced Security C. Oracle Database Vault Security D. Oracle Label Security

36 QUESTION 112 Sam works as a Database Administrator for Tech-Mart Inc. The company uses an Oracle 11g database server. Andrew wants to secure the data on the network from unauthorized users by encrypting it. Which of the following security option should he use to accomplish the following task? A. Oracle Audit Vault B. Oracle Data Masking Pack C. Oracle Advanced Security D. Oracle Database Vault QUESTION 113 Sam works as an Application Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database. Sam uses data masking pack to reduce the risk of handling important information at the time of application development. Which of the following features should Sam hold as an administrator? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Adds extensions to packaged applications B. Recommends the data to be hidden and protected C. Engraved with the knowledge of the database objects D. Adds additional custom database objects Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 114 You works as a Database Administrator for Tech Mart Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g as the database server.it is required to configure the Kerberos authentication on a database client and server. Which of the following tools will you adapt to accomplish this task? A. Oracle Wallet Manager B. Oracle Connection Manager C. Oracle Net Manager D. Oracle Enterprise Manager

37 QUESTION 115 Which of the following security features are of Oracle Advanced Security that are used to solve the security challenges enhanced by Security in Enterprise Grid Computing Environments, Security in an Intranet or Internet Environment, and Common Security Threats? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. Protecting Audit data from tampering B. Separation of Duty C. Strong Authentication D. Data Encryption D QUESTION 116 Streams engine decrypt the encrypted data to allow data transformation (character sets, database versions, platforms, etc.) and it is not encrypted at the time it is made transmitted to the other databases. Which of the following types of encryption is needed to resolve this issue? A. TDE Tablespace Encryption B. Network Encryption C. TDE Column Encryption D. Transparent Data Encryption QUESTION 117 Sam works as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. Sam wants to adopt a security feature on the database that enforces the security rules, regardless of the way the data is accessed. Which of the following security features should he adopt to accomplish the task? A. Enhanced security features with execution context B. Virtual Private Database (VPD) C. Real Application Cluster (RAC) D. Label Security

38 QUESTION 118 Which of the following tasks is performed by using ALTER SYSTEM SET ENCRYPTION KEY certificate_id IDENTIFIED BY password; SQL command? A. Set or Reset master encryption key to use PKI certificate B. Encrypts unencrypted existing column C. Create table and encrypt column. D. Set or Reset master encryption key Correct Answer: A QUESTION 119 Sam works as a Database Administrator for Gentech Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. Sam wants to protect the company's data by encrypting the physical data files created on the operating system. Which of the following types of encryption should he use to accomplish the task? A. Network encryption B. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for tablespace C. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for column D. Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) for securefiles QUESTION 120 Rick works as a Database Administrator in Dolliver Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its database server. There is a "customer_detail" table in the database. Rick wants to mask the customer number in the table in such a way that it gets masked to the same value across the entire database. Which masking technique of Data Masking Pack should he apply to accomplish the task? A. Condition-based masking B. Compound masking C. Shuffling D. Deterministic masking QUESTION 121 You work as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company uses Oracle 11g on its database server. The server contains a database named "Company_Project_Details". The database is shared among multiple departments of the company for regular updation. Looking at the security issues of the database, you have been assigned the task to apply some security solution to the database.

39 To accomplish the task, you plan to apply Database Label Security on this database. Which of the following components of the Database Label Security should you apply in order to secure this database? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Groups B. Levels C. Source database D. Compartments Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 122 David works as a Database Administrator for ucertify Inc. The company is using Oracle 11g as the database server. David wants to adopt security options so as to protect the database of the company. Which of the following security options should he adopt to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply. A. Audit Vault B. Advanced Security Option C. Database Vault D. Chain of trust Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 123 You are a Database Administrator in Dolliver Inc. Oracle 11g is installed as the database server in the company. You want to protect data from privileged users through some preventive controls and also secure the database transparently. Which of the following security options will you adopt to accomplish the task? A. Audit Vault B. Enterprise Manager Data Masking Pack C. Database Vault D. Advanced Security QUESTION 124 Which of the following are the guidelines of Password Management Policy that enhances the wallet password management module? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

D50323GC20 Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2

D50323GC20 Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2 D50323GC20 Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2 What you will learn In this course, you'll learn how to use Oracle Database features to meet the security, privacy and compliance requirements of their

More information

Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2. Course Topics. Introduction to Database Security. Choosing Security Solutions

Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2. Course Topics. Introduction to Database Security. Choosing Security Solutions Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2 In this course, students learn how they can use Oracle Database features to meet the security, privacy and compliance requirements of their organization. The current

More information

Oracle Database 11g Security Essentials

Oracle Database 11g Security Essentials Oracle 1z0-528 Oracle Database 11g Security Essentials Version: 4.2 QUESTION NO: 1 Oracle 1z0-528 Exam Which of the following tasks is the first task to perform when implementing Oracle Database Vault?

More information

Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2

Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2 Oracle University Contact Us: 1.800.529.0165 Oracle Database 11g: Security Release 2 Duration: 5 Days What you will learn In this course, you'll learn how to use Oracle Database features to meet the security,

More information

Oracle EXAM - 1Z0-528. Oracle Database 11g Security Essentials. Buy Full Product. http://www.examskey.com/1z0-528.html

Oracle EXAM - 1Z0-528. Oracle Database 11g Security Essentials. Buy Full Product. http://www.examskey.com/1z0-528.html Oracle EXAM - 1Z0-528 Oracle Database 11g Security Essentials Buy Full Product http://www.examskey.com/1z0-528.html Examskey Oracle 1Z0-528 exam demo product is here for you to test the quality of the

More information

Oracle Database 11g: Security. What you will learn:

Oracle Database 11g: Security. What you will learn: Oracle Database 11g: Security What you will learn: In Oracle Database 11g: Security course students learn how they can use Oracle database features to meet the security, privacy and compliance requirements

More information

Safeguard Sensitive Data in EBS: A Look at Oracle Database Vault, Transparent Data Encryption, and Data Masking. Lucy Feng

Safeguard Sensitive Data in EBS: A Look at Oracle Database Vault, Transparent Data Encryption, and Data Masking. Lucy Feng Delivering Oracle Success Safeguard Sensitive Data in EBS: A Look at Oracle Database Vault, Transparent Data Encryption, and Data Masking Lucy Feng RMOUG Training Days February 2012 About DBAK Oracle Solution

More information

1 Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Public Information

1 Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Public Information 1 Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Public Information The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes only,

More information

Oracle Database 11g: Security

Oracle Database 11g: Security Oracle University Contact Us: +27 (0)11 319-4111 Oracle Database 11g: Security Duration: 5 Days What you will learn In Oracle Database 11g: Security course students learn how to use Oracle database features

More information

Securing Data in Oracle Database 12c

Securing Data in Oracle Database 12c Securing Data in Oracle Database 12c Thomas Kyte http://asktom.oracle.com/ Safe Harbor Statement The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes

More information

Copyright 2013, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

Copyright 2013, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. 1 Security Inside-Out with Oracle Database 12c Denise Mallin, CISSP Oracle Enterprise Architect - Security The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information

More information

An Oracle White Paper June 2009. Oracle Database 11g: Cost-Effective Solutions for Security and Compliance

An Oracle White Paper June 2009. Oracle Database 11g: Cost-Effective Solutions for Security and Compliance An Oracle White Paper June 2009 Oracle Database 11g: Cost-Effective Solutions for Security and Compliance Protecting Sensitive Information Information ranging from trade secrets to financial data to privacy

More information

Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. 1 Oracle Database Security Advanced Security Option Thanos Terentes Printzios DB & Options Specialist A&C Technology Adoption Office Oracle Partner Business Development, ECEMEA 2 What is a customers INFORMATION

More information

Oracle Database 11g: Security

Oracle Database 11g: Security Oracle University Entre em contato: 0800 891 6502 Oracle Database 11g: Security Duração: 5 Dias Objetivos do Curso In Oracle Database 11g: Security course students learn how they can use Oracle database

More information

Oracle Database Vault

<Insert Picture Here> Oracle Database Vault Oracle Database Vault Kamal Tbeileh Senior Principal Product Manager, Database Security The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information

More information

Data Security: Strategy and Tactics for Success

Data Security: Strategy and Tactics for Success Data Security: Strategy and Tactics for Success DatabaseVisions,Inc. Fairfax, Va Oracle Gold Partner Solution Provider Oracle Security Specialized www.databasevisions.com Overview Cloud Computing presents

More information

Oracle Database Security Overview

<Insert Picture Here> Oracle Database Security Overview Oracle Database Security Overview Tammy Bednar Sr. Principal Product Manager tammy.bednar@oracle.com Data Security Challenges What to secure? Sensitive Data: Confidential, PII, regulatory

More information

Oracle Database Security Solutions

Oracle Database Security Solutions Oracle Database Security Solutions Eric Cheung Senior Manager, Technology Sales Consulting Eric.cheung@oracle.com May 2008 Key Drivers for Data Security Privacy and Compliance Sarbanes-Oxley

More information

Copyright 2013, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

Copyright 2013, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. 1 Solutions for securing and auditing Oracle database Edgars Ruņģis Technology Consultant Why Are Databases Vulnerable? 80% of IT Security Programs Don t Address Database Security Forrester Research Enterprises

More information

ORACLE DATABASE 10G ENTERPRISE EDITION

ORACLE DATABASE 10G ENTERPRISE EDITION ORACLE DATABASE 10G ENTERPRISE EDITION OVERVIEW Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition is ideal for enterprises that ENTERPRISE EDITION For enterprises of any size For databases up to 8 Exabytes in size.

More information

Oracle Database 11g Comparison Chart

Oracle Database 11g Comparison Chart Key Feature Summary Express 10g Standard One Standard Enterprise Maximum 1 CPU 2 Sockets 4 Sockets No Limit RAM 1GB OS Max OS Max OS Max Database Size 4GB No Limit No Limit No Limit Windows Linux Unix

More information

Oracle Database 10g Security

Oracle Database 10g Security Oracle Database 10g Security Course information Days : 4 Total lessons : 20 Suggested Prerequisites : Oracle Database 10g: Administrator Workshop I Oracle Database 10g: Administrator Workshop II Training

More information

Database Security & Compliance with Audit Vault and Database Firewall. Pierre Leon Database Security

Database Security & Compliance with Audit Vault and Database Firewall. Pierre Leon Database Security Database Security & Compliance with Audit Vault and Database Firewall Pierre Leon Database Security 1 Topics Encryption Authentication Authorising highly privileged users Access control by data classification

More information

Oracle Database 10g: Security Release 2

Oracle Database 10g: Security Release 2 Oracle University Chiamaci: 800 672 253 Oracle Database 10g: Security Release 2 Duration: 4 Days Description In this course, the students learn how they can use Oracle database features to meet the security

More information

PCI DSS-Payment Card Industry. Security Summit 2010. Master Principal Sales Consultant - Alfredo Valenza - Oracle Italia

<Insert Picture Here> PCI DSS-Payment Card Industry. Security Summit 2010. Master Principal Sales Consultant - Alfredo Valenza - Oracle Italia PCI DSS-Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard Security Summit 2010 Master Principal Sales Consultant - Alfredo Valenza - Oracle Italia This document is for informational purposes.

More information

Oracle Database 11g: New Features for Administrators DBA Release 2

Oracle Database 11g: New Features for Administrators DBA Release 2 Oracle Database 11g: New Features for Administrators DBA Release 2 Duration: 5 Days What you will learn This Oracle Database 11g: New Features for Administrators DBA Release 2 training explores new change

More information

Oracle 11g New Features - OCP Upgrade Exam

Oracle 11g New Features - OCP Upgrade Exam Oracle 11g New Features - OCP Upgrade Exam This course gives you the opportunity to learn about and practice with the new change management features and other key enhancements in Oracle Database 11g Release

More information

Tagging, Encoding, and Encrypting with RMAN

Tagging, Encoding, and Encrypting with RMAN Tagging, Encoding, and Encrypting with RMAN The Engineering of the Intelligent Backup Anthony D. NORIEGA, MBA, MSCS, OCP ANTHONY D NORIEGA orclconsultant@gmail.com ADN R & D Speaker Qualifications Independent

More information

An Oracle White Paper June 2013. Security and Compliance with Oracle Database 12c

An Oracle White Paper June 2013. Security and Compliance with Oracle Database 12c An Oracle White Paper June 2013 Security and Compliance with Oracle Database 12c Introduction... 3 Oracle Database 12c Security... 4 Locating and Cataloging Your Sensitive Data... 4 Monitoring the Configuration

More information

Oracle Database 12c: Administration Workshop NEW. Duration: 5 Days. What you will learn

Oracle Database 12c: Administration Workshop NEW. Duration: 5 Days. What you will learn Oracle Database 12c: Administration Workshop NEW Duration: 5 Days What you will learn The Oracle Database 12c: Administration Workshop will teach you about the Oracle Database architecture. You will discover

More information

Oracle Database 12c: Administration Workshop NEW

Oracle Database 12c: Administration Workshop NEW Oracle University Contact Us: 1.800.529.0165 Oracle Database 12c: Administration Workshop NEW Duration: 5 Days What you will learn The Oracle Database 12c: Administration Workshop will teach you about

More information

Oracle Database Security

Oracle Database Security breaking through barriers to progress By Raman Jathar an award winning '2004 Future 50 Company' 18650 W. Corporate Drive Suite 120 Brookfield, WI 53045 262.792.0200 Database Security Lately, database security

More information

Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. 1 The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes only, and may not be incorporated into any contract. It is not a commitment to deliver any

More information

Objectif. Participant. Prérequis. Pédagogie. Oracle Database 11g - New Features for Administrators Release 2. 5 Jours [35 Heures]

Objectif. Participant. Prérequis. Pédagogie. Oracle Database 11g - New Features for Administrators Release 2. 5 Jours [35 Heures] Objectif Install Oracle Grid Infrastructure Install Oracle Database 11g Release 2 Use Oracle Restart to manage components Use Automatic Storage Management (ASM) enhancements Implement table compression

More information

Oracle Database 11g: Security

Oracle Database 11g: Security Oracle Database 11g: Security Student Guide D52365GC10 Edition 1.0 October 2007 PRODUCTION This documentation contains proprietary information of Oracle Corporation. It is provided under a license agreement

More information

Oracle 11g Database Administration

Oracle 11g Database Administration Oracle 11g Database Administration Part 1: Oracle 11g Administration Workshop I A. Exploring the Oracle Database Architecture 1. Oracle Database Architecture Overview 2. Interacting with an Oracle Database

More information

Oracle White Paper October 2010. Oracle Advanced Security with Oracle Database 11g Release 2

Oracle White Paper October 2010. Oracle Advanced Security with Oracle Database 11g Release 2 Oracle White Paper October 2010 Oracle Advanced Security with Oracle Database 11g Release 2 Introduction... 1 Oracle Advanced Security... 2 Transparent Data Encryption... 3 Support for hardware-based encryption

More information

Oracle Database Security. Paul Needham Senior Director, Product Management Database Security

Oracle Database Security. Paul Needham Senior Director, Product Management Database Security Oracle Database Security Paul Needham Senior Director, Product Management Database Security Safe Harbor Statement The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for

More information

MySQL Security: Best Practices

MySQL Security: Best Practices MySQL Security: Best Practices Sastry Vedantam sastry.vedantam@oracle.com Safe Harbor Statement The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes

More information

All Things Oracle Database Encryption

All Things Oracle Database Encryption All Things Oracle Database Encryption January 21, 2016 Stephen Kost Chief Technology Officer Integrigy Corporation Phil Reimann Director of Business Development Integrigy Corporation Agenda Database Encryption

More information

Oracle Advanced Security Technical White Paper. An Oracle White Paper June 2007

Oracle Advanced Security Technical White Paper. An Oracle White Paper June 2007 Oracle Advanced Security Technical White Paper An Oracle White Paper June 2007 Oracle Advanced Security Technical White Paper INTRODUCTION 4 ORACLE DATABASE ENCRYPTION OVERVIEW 4 TRANSPARENT DATA ENCRYPTION

More information

Oracle Database Directions Fred Louis Principal Sales Consultant Ohio Valley Region

<Insert Picture Here> Oracle Database Directions Fred Louis Principal Sales Consultant Ohio Valley Region Oracle Database Directions Fred Louis Principal Sales Consultant Ohio Valley Region 1977 Oracle Database 30 Years of Sustained Innovation Database Vault Transparent Data Encryption

More information

Oracle Database Security

Oracle Database Security Oracle Database Security Paul Needham, Senior Director, Product Management, Database Security Target of Data Breaches 2010 Data Breach Investigations Report Type Category % Breaches

More information

Database Security. Oracle Database 12c - New Features and Planning Now

Database Security. Oracle Database 12c - New Features and Planning Now Database Security Oracle Database 12c - New Features and Planning Now Michelle Malcher Oracle ACE Director Data Services Team Lead at DRW IOUG, Board of Directors Author, Oracle Database Administration

More information

An Oracle White Paper April 2014. Security and Compliance with Oracle Database 12c

An Oracle White Paper April 2014. Security and Compliance with Oracle Database 12c An Oracle White Paper April 2014 Security and Compliance with Oracle Database 12c Introduction... 2 Oracle Database 12c Security... 3 Protecting Against Database Bypass Threats... 3 Limiting Sensitive

More information

ORACLE DATABASE SECURITY. Keywords: data security, password administration, Oracle HTTP Server, OracleAS, access control.

ORACLE DATABASE SECURITY. Keywords: data security, password administration, Oracle HTTP Server, OracleAS, access control. ORACLE DATABASE SECURITY Cristina-Maria Titrade 1 Abstract This paper presents some security issues, namely security database system level, data level security, user-level security, user management, resource

More information

D12C-AIU Oracle Database 12c: Admin, Install and Upgrade Accelerated NEW

D12C-AIU Oracle Database 12c: Admin, Install and Upgrade Accelerated NEW D12C-AIU Oracle Database 12c: Admin, Install and Upgrade Accelerated NEW Duration: 5 Days What you will learn This Oracle Database 12c: Admin, Install and Upgrade Accelerated course will provide you with

More information

Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. 1 Seguridad en profundidad Jaime Briggs MSc CS, CISSP, CCSK Sales Manager Strategic accounts Agenda Los Controles ISO 27001 Defensa en Profundidad Productos que dan respuesta Roadmap a seguridad Q&A 3

More information

Oracle vs. SQL Server. Simon Pane & Steve Recsky First4 Database Partners Inc. September 20, 2012

Oracle vs. SQL Server. Simon Pane & Steve Recsky First4 Database Partners Inc. September 20, 2012 Oracle vs. SQL Server Simon Pane & Steve Recsky First4 Database Partners Inc. September 20, 2012 Agenda Discussions on the various advantages and disadvantages of one platform vs. the other For each topic,

More information

Next Generation Solutions for Indian Railways. Sundar Ram VP, Technology Sales Consulting

Next Generation Solutions for Indian Railways. Sundar Ram VP, Technology Sales Consulting Next Generation Solutions for Indian Railways Sundar Ram VP, Technology Sales Consulting Safe Harbor Statement The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information

More information

INTRODUCTION ADVANTAGES OF RUNNING ORACLE 11G ON WINDOWS. Edward Whalen, Performance Tuning Corporation

INTRODUCTION ADVANTAGES OF RUNNING ORACLE 11G ON WINDOWS. Edward Whalen, Performance Tuning Corporation ADVANTAGES OF RUNNING ORACLE11G ON MICROSOFT WINDOWS SERVER X64 Edward Whalen, Performance Tuning Corporation INTRODUCTION Microsoft Windows has long been an ideal platform for the Oracle database server.

More information

Oracle9i Database Release 2 Product Family

Oracle9i Database Release 2 Product Family Database Release 2 Product Family An Oracle White Paper January 2002 Database Release 2 Product Family INTRODUCTION Database Release 2 is available in three editions, each suitable for different development

More information

Oracle Database 10g: Administration Workshop II Release 2

Oracle Database 10g: Administration Workshop II Release 2 ORACLE UNIVERSITY CONTACT US: 00 9714 390 9000 Oracle Database 10g: Administration Workshop II Release 2 Duration: 5 Days What you will learn This course advances your success as an Oracle professional

More information

UNIVERSITY AUTHORISED EDUCATION PARTNER (WDP)

UNIVERSITY AUTHORISED EDUCATION PARTNER (WDP) Audience Data Warehouse Administrator Database Administrators Database Designers Support Engineer Technical Administrator Related Training Required Prerequisites Working knowledge of SQL and use of PL/SQL

More information

Database Security Questions HOUG 2016. Fehér Lajos. Copyright 2015, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

Database Security Questions HOUG 2016. Fehér Lajos. Copyright 2015, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Database Security Questions HOUG 2016 Fehér Lajos 1 How Data Gets Compromised? Source: Verizon Data Breach Investigations Report Copyright 2015, Oracle and/or 2its affiliates. All rights reserved. Where

More information

Protecting Sensitive Data Reducing Risk with Oracle Database Security

Protecting Sensitive Data Reducing Risk with Oracle Database Security Protecting Sensitive Data Reducing Risk with Oracle Database Security Antonio.Mata.Gomez@oracle.com Information Security Architect Agenda 1 2 Anatomy of an Attack Three Steps to Securing an Oracle Database

More information

05.0 Application Development

05.0 Application Development Number 5.0 Policy Owner Information Security and Technology Policy Application Development Effective 01/01/2014 Last Revision 12/30/2013 Department of Innovation and Technology 5. Application Development

More information

FIFTH EDITION. Oracle Essentials. Rick Greenwald, Robert Stackowiak, and. Jonathan Stern O'REILLY" Tokyo. Koln Sebastopol. Cambridge Farnham.

FIFTH EDITION. Oracle Essentials. Rick Greenwald, Robert Stackowiak, and. Jonathan Stern O'REILLY Tokyo. Koln Sebastopol. Cambridge Farnham. FIFTH EDITION Oracle Essentials Rick Greenwald, Robert Stackowiak, and Jonathan Stern O'REILLY" Beijing Cambridge Farnham Koln Sebastopol Tokyo _ Table of Contents Preface xiii 1. Introducing Oracle 1

More information

Oracle Architecture, Concepts & Facilities

Oracle Architecture, Concepts & Facilities COURSE CODE: COURSE TITLE: CURRENCY: AUDIENCE: ORAACF Oracle Architecture, Concepts & Facilities 10g & 11g Database administrators, system administrators and developers PREREQUISITES: At least 1 year of

More information

Oracle Database 10g: New Features for Administrators

Oracle Database 10g: New Features for Administrators Oracle Database 10g: New Features for Administrators Course ON10G 5 Day(s) 30:00 Hours Introduction This course introduces students to the new features in Oracle Database 10g Release 2 - the database for

More information

Oracle. Brief Course Content This course can be done in modular form as per the detail below. ORA-1 Oracle Database 10g: SQL 4 Weeks 4000/-

Oracle. Brief Course Content This course can be done in modular form as per the detail below. ORA-1 Oracle Database 10g: SQL 4 Weeks 4000/- Oracle Objective: Oracle has many advantages and features that makes it popular and thereby makes it as the world's largest enterprise software company. Oracle is used for almost all large application

More information

P a g e 1. Teknologisk Institut. Database & Big Data Collection Online kursus k Database & Big Data Collection

P a g e 1. Teknologisk Institut. Database & Big Data Collection  Online kursus k Database & Big Data Collection P a g e 1 Online kursus k72748 Database & Big Data Collection P a g e 2 Title Estimated Duration (hrs) Introduction to Designing a Relational Database 1,5 The Logical and Physical Database Design Methodologies

More information

Securing Privileges in the Cloud. A Clear View of Challenges, Solutions and Business Benefits

Securing Privileges in the Cloud. A Clear View of Challenges, Solutions and Business Benefits A Clear View of Challenges, Solutions and Business Benefits Introduction Cloud environments are widely adopted because of the powerful, flexible infrastructure and efficient use of resources they provide

More information

Oracle Database 11g: New Features for Administrators

Oracle Database 11g: New Features for Administrators Oracle University Entre em contato: 0800 891 6502 Oracle Database 11g: New Features for Administrators Duração: 5 Dias Objetivos do Curso This course gives students the opportunity to learn about-and practice

More information

Transparent Data Encryption: New Technologies and Best Practices for Database Encryption

Transparent Data Encryption: New Technologies and Best Practices for Database Encryption Sponsored by Oracle : New Technologies and Best Practices for Database Encryption A SANS Whitepaper April 2010 Written by Tanya Baccam, SANS senior instructor and course author for SEC509: Oracle Database

More information

Navigating Endpoint Encryption Technologies

Navigating Endpoint Encryption Technologies Navigating Endpoint Encryption Technologies Whitepaper November 2010 THIS WHITE PAPER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, AND MAY CONTAIN TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS AND TECHNICAL INACCURACIES. THE CONTENT IS

More information

Symantec Enterprise Vault.cloud Overview

Symantec Enterprise Vault.cloud Overview Fact Sheet: Archiving and ediscovery Introduction The data explosion that has burdened corporations and governments across the globe for the past decade has become increasingly expensive and difficult

More information

Oracle Database 12c: Admin, Install and Upgrade Accelerated

Oracle Database 12c: Admin, Install and Upgrade Accelerated Oracle University Contact Us: + 38516306373 Oracle Database 12c: Admin, Install and Upgrade Accelerated Duration: 5 Days What you will learn This Oracle Database 12c: Admin, Install and Upgrade Accelerated

More information

Security and Control Issues within Relational Databases

Security and Control Issues within Relational Databases Security and Control Issues within Relational Databases David C. Ogbolumani, CISA, CISSP, CIA, CISM Practice Manager Information Security Preview of Key Points The Database Environment Top Database Threats

More information

Efficient Key Management for Oracle Database 11g Release 2 Using Hardware Security Modules

Efficient Key Management for Oracle Database 11g Release 2 Using Hardware Security Modules Efficient Key Management for Oracle Database 11g Release 2 Using Hardware Security Modules WHITE PAPER Thales e-security www.thalesesec.com/oracle TABLE OF CONTENT Introduction...3 Oracle Database 11g

More information

www.xceedium.com 2: Do not use vendor-supplied defaults for system passwords and other security parameters

www.xceedium.com 2: Do not use vendor-supplied defaults for system passwords and other security parameters 2: Do not use vendor-supplied defaults for system passwords and other security parameters 2.1: Always change vendor-supplied defaults and remove or disable unnecessary default accounts before installing

More information

Copyright 2013, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

Copyright 2013, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. 1 Security Inside Out Latest Innovations in Oracle Database 12c Jukka Männistö Database Architect Oracle Nordic Coretech Presales The 1995-2014 Security Landscape Regulatory Landscape HIPAA, SOX (2002),

More information

Protecting Data Assets and Reducing Risk

Protecting Data Assets and Reducing Risk Protecting Data Assets and Reducing Risk Michelle Malcher Enterprise Database Security Oracle Open World 2014 2014 Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. All rights reserved. For public use. 1 Introduction Michelle Malcher

More information

ORACLE DATABASE: ADMINISTRATION WORKSHOP I

ORACLE DATABASE: ADMINISTRATION WORKSHOP I ORACLE DATABASE: ADMINISTRATION WORKSHOP I CORPORATE COLLEGE SEMINAR SERIES Date: March 18 April 25 Presented by: Lone Star Corporate College in partnership with Oracle Workforce Development Program Format:

More information

Microsoft SQL Server Security Best Practices

Microsoft SQL Server Security Best Practices Microsoft SQL Server Security Best Practices This white paper contains administrative and operational best practices that should be performed from a security perspective when using Microsoft SQL Server.

More information

Denodo Data Virtualization Security Architecture & Protocols

Denodo Data Virtualization Security Architecture & Protocols Denodo Data Virtualization Security Architecture & Protocols XLS Security Architecture & Protocols We include hereinafter a description of the security support in the Denodo Platform. The following diagram

More information

Alliance Key Manager Cloud HSM Frequently Asked Questions

Alliance Key Manager Cloud HSM Frequently Asked Questions Key Management Alliance Key Manager Cloud HSM Frequently Asked Questions FAQ INDEX This document contains a collection of the answers to the most common questions people ask about Alliance Key Manager

More information

Oracle Database Public Cloud Services

Oracle Database Public Cloud Services Oracle Database Public Cloud Services A Strategy and Technology Overview Bob Zeolla Principal Sales Consultant Oracle Education & Research November 23, 2015 Safe Harbor Statement The following is intended

More information

White Paper BMC Remedy Action Request System Security

White Paper BMC Remedy Action Request System Security White Paper BMC Remedy Action Request System Security June 2008 www.bmc.com Contacting BMC Software You can access the BMC Software website at http://www.bmc.com. From this website, you can obtain information

More information

An Oracle White Paper March 2010. Oracle Transparent Data Encryption for SAP

An Oracle White Paper March 2010. Oracle Transparent Data Encryption for SAP An Oracle White Paper March 2010 Oracle Transparent Data Encryption for SAP Introduction Securing sensitive customer data has become more and more important in the last years. One possible threat is confidential

More information

ProtectV. Securing Sensitive Data in Virtual and Cloud Environments. Executive Summary

ProtectV. Securing Sensitive Data in Virtual and Cloud Environments. Executive Summary VISIBILITY DATA GOVERNANCE SYSTEM OS PARTITION UNIFIED MANAGEMENT CENTRAL AUDIT POINT ACCESS MONITORING ENCRYPTION STORAGE VOLUME POLICY ENFORCEMENT ProtectV SECURITY SNAPSHOT (backup) DATA PROTECTION

More information

SQL Server 2012 Gives You More Advanced Features (Out-Of-The-Box)

SQL Server 2012 Gives You More Advanced Features (Out-Of-The-Box) SQL Server 2012 Gives You More Advanced Features (Out-Of-The-Box) SQL Server White Paper Published: January 2012 Applies to: SQL Server 2012 Summary: This paper explains the different ways in which databases

More information

What s New with Oracle Database 12c on Windows On-Premises and in the Cloud

What s New with Oracle Database 12c on Windows On-Premises and in the Cloud What s New with Oracle Database 12c on Windows On-Premises and in the Cloud Santanu Datta Vice President Server Technologies Alex Keh Senior Principal Product Manager Server Technologies Oracle Database

More information

1 Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Public Information

1 Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Public Information 1 Copyright 2012, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Public Information Proteggere i dati direttamente nel database Una proposta tecnologica Angelo Maria Bosis Sales Consulting Senior Manager

More information

CA Performance Center

CA Performance Center CA Performance Center Single Sign-On User Guide 2.4 This Documentation, which includes embedded help systems and electronically distributed materials, (hereinafter referred to as the Documentation ) is

More information

Data Collection and Analysis: Get End-to-End Security with Cisco Connected Analytics for Network Deployment

Data Collection and Analysis: Get End-to-End Security with Cisco Connected Analytics for Network Deployment White Paper Data Collection and Analysis: Get End-to-End Security with Cisco Connected Analytics for Network Deployment Cisco Connected Analytics for Network Deployment (CAND) is Cisco hosted, subscription-based

More information

Securing Data in the Virtual Data Center and Cloud: Requirements for Effective Encryption

Securing Data in the Virtual Data Center and Cloud: Requirements for Effective Encryption THE DATA PROTECTIO TIO N COMPANY Securing Data in the Virtual Data Center and Cloud: Requirements for Effective Encryption whitepaper Executive Summary Long an important security measure, encryption has

More information

Copyright 2014 Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.

Copyright 2014 Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Copyright 2014 Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting Oracle Advanced Security Best Practices for Database Encryption and Redaction Todd Bottger Sr. Principal

More information

Oracle Database Cloud Services OGh DBA & Middleware Day

Oracle Database Cloud Services OGh DBA & Middleware Day Oracle Database Cloud Services OGh DBA & Middleware Day Jan van Tiggelen Principal Sales Consultant Oracle Core Technology June 4th, 2015 Safe Harbor Statement The following is intended to outline our

More information

Oracle Database. Advanced Security Guide 12c Release 1 (12.1) E17729-14

Oracle Database. Advanced Security Guide 12c Release 1 (12.1) E17729-14 Oracle Database Advanced Security Guide 12c Release 1 (12.1) E17729-14 May 2013 Oracle Database Advanced Security Guide, 12c Release 1 (12.1) E17729-14 Copyright 1996, 2013, Oracle and/or its affiliates.

More information

SafeNet DataSecure vs. Native Oracle Encryption

SafeNet DataSecure vs. Native Oracle Encryption SafeNet vs. Native Encryption Executive Summary Given the vital records databases hold, these systems often represent one of the most critical areas of exposure for an enterprise. Consequently, as enterprises

More information

RAYSAFE S1 SECURITY WHITEPAPER VERSION B. RaySafe S1 SECURITY WHITEPAPER

RAYSAFE S1 SECURITY WHITEPAPER VERSION B. RaySafe S1 SECURITY WHITEPAPER RaySafe S1 SECURITY WHITEPAPER Contents 1. INTRODUCTION 2 ARCHITECTURE OVERVIEW 2.1 Structure 3 SECURITY ASPECTS 3.1 Security Aspects for RaySafe S1 Data Collector 3.2 Security Aspects for RaySafe S1 cloud-based

More information

What s New in Centrify Server Suite 2015

What s New in Centrify Server Suite 2015 C E N T R I F Y S E R V E R S U I T E 2 0 1 5 W H A T S N E W What s New in Centrify Server Suite 2015 Centrify Server Suite Standard Edition Hadoop support Big Data adoption by industry is around 25%

More information

ENCRYPTION KEY MANAGEMENT SIMPLIFIED A BEGINNER S GUIDE TO ENCRYPTION KEY MANAGEMENT

ENCRYPTION KEY MANAGEMENT SIMPLIFIED A BEGINNER S GUIDE TO ENCRYPTION KEY MANAGEMENT ENCRYPTION KEY MANAGEMENT SIMPLIFIED A BEGINNER S GUIDE TO ENCRYPTION KEY MANAGEMENT IS THIS ebook RIGHT FOR ME? Not sure if this is the right ebook for you? Check the following qualifications to make

More information

PortWise Access Management Suite

PortWise Access Management Suite Create secure virtual access for your employees, partners and customers from any location and any device. With todays global and homogenous economy, the accuracy and responsiveness of an organization s

More information

Complete Database Security. Thomas Kyte http://asktom.oracle.com/

Complete Database Security. Thomas Kyte http://asktom.oracle.com/ Complete Database Security Thomas Kyte http://asktom.oracle.com/ Agenda Enterprise Data Security Challenges Database Security Strategy Oracle Database Security Solutions Defense-in-Depth Q&A 2 Copyright

More information

Hayri Tarhan, Sr. Manager, Public Sector Security, Oracle Ron Carovano, Manager, Business Development, F5 Networks

Hayri Tarhan, Sr. Manager, Public Sector Security, Oracle Ron Carovano, Manager, Business Development, F5 Networks EXTENDING ACCESS WHILE ENHANCING CONTROL FOR YOUR ORGANIZATION S DATA LEVERAGE THE POWER OF F5 AND ORACLE TO DELIVER SECURE ACCESS TO APPLICATIONS AND DATABASES Hayri Tarhan, Sr. Manager, Public Sector

More information

Delivery Method: Instructor-led, group-paced, classroom-delivery learning model with structured, hands-on activities.

Delivery Method: Instructor-led, group-paced, classroom-delivery learning model with structured, hands-on activities. Course Code: Title: Format: Duration: SSD024 Oracle 11g DBA I Instructor led 5 days Course Description Through hands-on experience administering an Oracle 11g database, you will gain an understanding of

More information

An Oracle White Paper July 2014. Oracle ACFS

An Oracle White Paper July 2014. Oracle ACFS An Oracle White Paper July 2014 Oracle ACFS 1 Executive Overview As storage requirements double every 18 months, Oracle customers continue to deal with complex storage management challenges in their data

More information

Basic Oracle Database Licensing

Basic Oracle Database Licensing By Craig Moir of MyDBA March 2011 Version 2 CONTENTS Introduction Oracle Database Editions Enterprise Edition Features Enterprise Edition Options Management Packs Licensing Types Licensing Metrics Licensing

More information