Valencia Martin Wallace, Jacintha M. Martin, Appellants, v. Department of Commerce, Agency.
[…] ID at 12. Finally, the AJ found that the appellants failed to prove their affirmative defenses and that Wallace s penalty was reasonable for the sustained charges and promoted the efficiency of the service. ID at The appellants filed a timely petition for review (PFR) contesting the AJ s findings, Petition for Review File (PFRF), Tab 6, and the agency filed a timely response in opposition to the PFR, id., Tab 11. ANALYSIS 9 Section 3110(b) of title 5, United States Code, provides as follows: A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a civilian position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual. As an initial matter, we note that the agency did not remove Martin; instead, it cancelled her allegedly illegal appointment.