Federal Loan Bank Act - 12 U.S.C. Section 21A(k)(4)(B)(A)(C)(k)(k)(k)(iv)(a)(iv)(i)(k)(iv)(a)(iv)(iv
[…] and Improvement Act of 1991". TITLE I RESOLUTION TRUST CORPORATION REFINANCING SEC THRIFT RESOLUTION FUNDING PROVISIONS. Section 21A(i) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) ADDITIONAL INTERIM FUNDING. In addition to amounts provided under paragraph (2), the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide to the Corporation such sums as may be necessary not to exceed $25 billion to carry out the purposes of this section until April 1, 1992.". SEC APPOINTMENT BY DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF THRIFT SUPERVISION. Section 11(c)(6)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(c)(6)(B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) RECEIVER. Whenever the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision appoints a receiver under the provisions of section 5(d)(2)(C) of the Home Owners' Loan Act for the purpose of liquidation or winding up any savings association s 3.ifi3.ii's^^ "(i) before October 1, 1993, the Resolution Trust Corporation shall be appointed; "(ii) after September 30, 1993, the Resolution Trust Corporation shall be appointed