TROUBLED SUBDIVISIONS
[…] The penultimate paragraph of General Laws chapter 41 section 81U provides, however, that upon local acceptance of that paragraph by a town that has a town meeting, any subdivision security funds taken by the town may be expended, up to a limit of $100, per subdivision, with the approval of the board of selectmen. In addition, a municipality generally cannot expend funds to improve a street unless the street is either a public way, or, in the case of minor repairs, the municipality has enacted a by-law allowing temporary repairs to private ways. In this respect, General Laws chapter 41 section 81DD provides: The subdivision control law shall not authorize a city or town to construct any way which may be indicated on any plan of a subdivision until such way has been laid out as a public way in the manner prescribed by law. Finally, the work is subject to the public bidding statutes, prevailing wage laws, etc. applicable to public works projects.