ADVISORY LETTER ALL INSURERS, INSURANCE ISSUERS, HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGNIZATIONS AND ALL PRODUCERS JAMES J. DONELON, COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
[…] The Louisiana Insurance Code does not mandate that any insurer utilize one form of commission over another. Each insurer may design and utilize whatever lawful commission arrangement best fits its business model. Such lawful arrangements may P. 0. BO X BAT O N ROUGE, LOU ISIANA PHO N E {225) FAX {225)

2 Page 2 of 12 include, but not be limited to, graduated compensation or classes of producers based upon definable characteristics, whether the commission is paid as a percentage of the premium or as a flat fee. B. Quoted Premium Must Include Commission La. R.S. 22:46 defines premium as "all sums charged, received, or deposited as consideration for the purchase or continuance of insurance... " Furthermore, La.