IBM EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "IBM 000-281 EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS"

Transcription

1 IBM EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Number: Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: IBM EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Exam Name: Foundations of IBM Cloud Computing Architecture V2

2 Examsoon QUESTION 1 How can cloud computing environments save energy? A. All hardware devices must have the ENERGY STAR global mark of energy efficiency. B. All cloud environments must be installed in a data center certified by the local energy regulation authorities. C. There are no physical servers in a cloud environment so there are no capital expenditure costs to rack and store physical servers in the data center. D. Because they use virtualization techniques to separate the software from the characteristics of physical servers, certain costly energy features such as multiple power supplies are dropped. : QUESTION 2 A customer has heard a lot about Amazon and their EC2 offering. Which comparable IBM offering should be discussed with this customer? A. IBM CloudBurst B. IBM Workload Deployer C. IBM SmartCloud Enterprise D. IBM Service Delivery Manager : QUESTION 3 A customer wants to deploy a private cloud that takes advantage of unused computer resources within their data center. Which IBM solution should be discussed with this customer? A. IBM CloudBurst B. IBM Workload Deployer C. IBM Service Delivery Manager D. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 2 : QUESTION 4 What differentiates cloud computing from utility computing? A. Cloud computing is public oriented while utility computing is more privately oriented.

3 B. Cloud computing is detail oriented while utility computing is more high level and general. C. Cloud computing is about technical details while utility computing is about time to market. D. Cloud computing is seen more technically oriented while utility computing is more accounting oriented : QUESTION 5 Aside from using the common Web transports, Web services also require which component? A. load balancing servers B. multiple browser support C. provisioning tools to deploy Web images D. a common language for the data exchanged "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 3 : QUESTION 6 A large enterprise is experiencing considerable cost increases in supplying physical hardware to their application development team primarily for testing. They are looking to virtualize most of their test lab requirements but at this time they do not have any virtualization technology, middleware, or hardware capable to support such a service. They would also like a system that includes provisioning request management with multi-level approval capabilities. They also need a solution that can be up and running as quickly as possible. Which IBM cloud solution offering is best suited for this client scenario? A. IBM CloudBurst B. IBM Service Delivery Manager C. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager D. IBM Tivoli Service Automation Manager :

4 QUESTION 7 If security is the primary concern, which type of cloud infrastructure is best suited for multi-client environments? A. hybrid cloud environment B. private cloud environment C. multi-tenancy architecture D. multi-instance architecture : QUESTION 8 Which feature of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 allows for cloud computing engineers to feel comfortable that their environment includes people management for security? A. security policy and entitlement B. security tools based on hardware flexibility C. customizable security scripts for the cloud computing environment D. strong encryption and passwords enabling security hardening of the whole environment : QUESTION 9 The three common layers of cloud computing are Application, Platform, and Infrastructure. What are the two optional layers? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 5 A. Client and Server B. Session and Server C. Network and Server D. Network and Session : QUESTION 10 Which critical business process must be reviewed to automate cloud services? A. approval process B. monitoring process C. charge back process

5 D. change management process : QUESTION 11 Which Information Technology Infrastructure Library ITIL v3 volume addresses the part of the life cycle where the services and value are actually directly delivered; and this volume also considers monitoring of problems and balance between service reliability and cost? A. ITIL Service Design B. ITIL Service Strategy C. ITIL Service Operation D. ITIL Service Transition : QUESTION 12 What are the Infrastructure as a Service layers? A. Client, Session, Cloud, Server, Network B. Network, Cloud, Server, Platform, Infrastructure C. Client, Application, Platform, Infrastructure, Server D. Network, Session, Presentation, Application, Cloud : QUESTION 13 Organizations require visibility into the security posture of their cloud. This includes broad-based visibility into change, image, and incident management, as well as incident reporting for tenants and tenant-specific log and audit data. Which IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 security element does this reference? A. Identity and Access Management B. Problem and Information Security Incident Management C. Security Governance, Risk Management, and Compliance D. Information Systems Acquisition, Development, and Maintenance

6 : QUESTION 14 Which billing model has the advantage of a low or no initial cost to acquire hardware and provides computational resources which are rented? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 7 A. utility B. license C. subscription D. resource-based : QUESTION 15 Which cloud computing feature helps optimize availability by maintaining configurations and managing changes to resources? A. Automation B. Governance C. Provisioning D. Virtualization : QUESTION 16 What is the benefit of Service Automation Management in cloud computing? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 8 A. It optimizes IT resource utilization. B. It provides more efficient IT resource utilization. C. It reduces IT cycle time and management cost. D. It reduces IT operational costs by minimizing operator involvement. : QUESTION 17 What are the three main roles defined by the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2? (Choose three.)

7 A. Cloud Operator B. Cloud Manager C. Cloud Service Creator D. Cloud Service Modeler E. Cloud Service Provider F. Cloud Service Consumer EF : QUESTION 18 Which components of the infrastructure should be virtualized for a private cloud infrastructure? A. compute, network, and core B. network, peripherals, and core C. compute, network, and storage D. compute, storage, and peripherals : QUESTION 19 Which IBM Service Management offering can identify and resolve issues before they have business impact, ensure process compliance, and improve end user satisfaction? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 9 A. Incident and Problem Management B. Service Request Management and Fulfillment C. Asset, Change, and Configuration Management D. Server/Application Provisioning and Release Management : QUESTION 20 What needs consideration when deploying cloud computing environments in a physical facility? A. pricing on connections B. ability to reduce visualization C. location of users connecting to the cloud data center D. ability to endlessly increase the number of physical servers

8 : QUESTION 21 What is true about regulatory compliance in a cloud computing environment? A. access control measures must be employed to protect sensitive data B. external access must be granted to local authority to ensure compliance C. data storage locations should be taken into consideration in terms of local authority's privacy laws and jurisdictions D. external audits and security certifications should be conducted to ensure the security and integrity of data in the cloud : QUESTION 22 How is a computing platform related to Platform as a Service (PaaS)? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 10 A. A computing platform includes only application frameworks. PaaS delivers any type of application framework as a service. B. A computing platform describes any type of hardware framework (not including application frameworks). PaaS delivers any type of hardware as a service. C. A computing platform describes any type of software stack (including hardware collections). PaaS delivers any type of hardware transparently for the users. D. A computing platform describes a hardware architecture or software framework (including application frameworks) that allows software to run. PaaS delivers a computing platform as a service. : QUESTION 23 Which statement is an accurate definition of grid computing? A. A computing model aimed at providing computing resources for independent tasks that run in a heterogeneous server farm. B. A computing model that enables the leasing of information and communication technology services on demand based on user quality of service requirements. C. A type of centralized system which has a central resource manager that enables the sharing, selection, and collecting of resources runtime depending on their availability, capability, performance, cost, and users' quality of service requirements.

9 D. A type of parallel and distributed systems that enable the sharing, selection, and collecting of geographically distributed autonomous resources dynamically at runtime depending on their availability, capability, performance, cost, and users' quality of service requirements : QUESTION 24 In order to provide a consistent and secure service to its users worldwide, a company has implemented a corporate solution in its own centralized data center on individual servers. The company is considering integrating services with other collaboration capabilities such as video, chat, and Web conferencing. Which computing service describes this type of architecture? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 11 A. cloud hosting B. shared hosting C. clustered hosting D. dedicated hosting : QUESTION 25 Which attribute is typically associated with a public cloud? A. low cost of entry B. drives best practices C. high degree of security D. accessible from inside the firewall : QUESTION 26 A key driver of Software as a Service (SaaS) growth is a SaaS vendor's ability to provide a price that is competitive with on-premises software. Which statement describe the best pricing licensing definition? A. SaaS cloud applications are licensed using a subscription fee (annual or monthly). B. SaaS cloud applications are always free to users with revenue being derived from alternate sources such as advertising. C. SaaS applications are normally modeled as pay-as-you-go and SaaS vendors typically price their applications based on some usage parameters.

10 D. In the SaaS license application model, a paying service is made available with some functionality or scope and fees are charged for enhanced functionality or larger scope. : QUESTION 27 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 12 One of the steps for cloud adoption is standardizing platforms. Which sentence describes this? A. There can only be one cloud manager for all the resources. B. All cloud software platforms must run on the same operating systems. C. All cloud software platforms must run on the same Web application server families. D. Resources, applications, and hardware assemblies can be moved from one deployment system to another : QUESTION 28 Enterprises can extend their existing management capabilities such as security services, firewalls, and intrusion detection systems to different cloud computing resources by utilizing which cloud deployment model? A. Private Cloud B. Network Cloud C. Community Cloud D. Virtual Private Cloud : QUESTION 29 What is a characteristic of a hybrid cloud deployment model? A. shared cloud services B. third-party owned and operated C. workload overflow management D. implemented on client premises :

11 QUESTION 30 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 13 Which IBM cloud computing solution comes preinstalled with multiple user profiles, allows for rapid system setup, quickly finds users, and creates a virtual workspace? A. IBM Live QuickStart for Social Business -IBM SmartCloud Live Image B. IBM Workspace for Social Business -IBM SmartCloud Workspace Image C. IBM Visualization QuickStart for Social Business - IBM SmartCloud Live Image D. IBM Collaboration QuickStart for Social Business - IBM SmartCloud Enterprise Image : QUESTION 31 Service management includes policies to assure service delivery and the correlation of resources in order to achieve desired compliance patterns. Which service management component includes these capabilities? A. Control B. Visibility C. Automation D. Transformation : QUESTION 32 Which function optimizes availability by maintaining configurations and managing changes to resources? A. Elasticity B. Automation C. Provisioning D. Virtualization : "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 14 QUESTION 33 Which API protocol is the most common in a public storage cloud service? A. FTP B. NFS

12 C. CIFS/SMB D. http REST object store : QUESTION 34 What is the difference between a private cloud and a hybrid cloud? A. A private cloud always contains hybrid cloud resources. B. A private cloud and a hybrid cloud cannot be mixed together. C. A hybrid cloud is a mix of both public and private cloud resources. D. A hybrid cloud is a mix of at least two different public cloud provider's resources. : QUESTION 35 What are two benefits automation provides for cloud computing? (Choose two.) A. reduces costly manual interventions B. rapidly handles computing resources C. maintains and improves quality and cost per IT service D. delivers fast and efficient construction and management of IT resources to cloud users E. captures and reruns scenarios of highly complex tasks and minimizes the potential for human errors C : "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 15 QUESTION 36 One of the core blocks of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 are the cloud services. What are the four internal architectural components of this block? A. Platform as a Service, Software as a Service. Network as a Service, Storage as a Service B. Infrastructure as a Service. Operating System as a Service, Network as a Service. Storage as a Service C. Infrastructure as a Service. Platform as a Service, Software as a Service, Business Process as a Service D. Business Process as a Service. Infrastructure as a Service. Operating System as a Service, Platform as a Service

13 : QUESTION 37 At which network layer does the widespread adoption of server virtualization technologies drive a significant expansion? A. Layer 2 Domains B. Layer 3 Domains C. Layer4 Domains D. At the MAC Address Layer Domain : QUESTION 38 What is the advantage of virtual networks in a cloud computing environment? A. to provide custom server addresses in order B. to provide custom private addressing for cloud-based servers C. to deliver high powered connectivity through links up to applications D. to deliver high quality connectivity from external clients serviced by the cloud Correct Answer: B : "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 16 QUESTION 39 The Generic Principle defines and manages the life cycle of cloud services using a shared management platform. Who are the primary users of the Generic Principle? A. service developers B. service consumers C. cloud management platform architects D. cloud management platform administrators : QUESTION 40 Why is virtualization a key infrastructure element for cloud computing?

14 A. It improves the utilization of smaller servers. B. It standardizes application and database vendors. C. It provides a management framework for consolidated resources. D. It provides significant costs savings through server consolidation and optimal resource utilization. : QUESTION 41 Which information system technology concept describes the ability to leverage pooled IT resources, provide flexible IT capacity, and enable real-time allocation of IT resources that are in line with requests from business processes? A. Provisioning B. Virtualization C. Grid Computing D. Dynamic Infrastructure "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 17 : QUESTION 42 Which network dimension involves the breadth and reach of the network? A. Vertical B. Horizontal C. Layer 2 Domains D. Layer 3 Domains Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 43 What is a characteristic of a cloud computing architecture? A. object oriented B. clustered systems C. scalable and elastic D. resource-based provisioning

15 : QUESTION 44 The IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 provides several benefits at the component level. Which statement describes the purpose of Service Automation Management? A. To manage and standardize service application management B. To reduce expenses using the Service Provisioning Automation tools C. To reduce data center expenses through the efficient management of human resources D. To remove the human factor from managing the service provisioning and physical infrastructure "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 18 : QUESTION 45 What is an advantage of IBM Smart Business Development and Test Cloud? A. It allows customers to reuse existing middleware. B. It can help reduce operational expenses by as much as 30 to 40 percent. C. It can help reduce capital and licensing expenses by as much as 50 to 75 percent. D. It speeds up development time by utilizing IBM Tivoli Unified Process development principles : Topic 2, Volume B QUESTION 46 Which Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL) area aligns/realigns IT services to changing business needs by identifying and implementing improvements to the IT services that support business processes? A. ITIL Design B. ITIL Strategy C. ITIL Transition D. ITIL Continual Service Improvement :

16 QUESTION 47 A user in the marketing department is looking for an inexpensive way to make a customer list easily accessible to multiple users. Which aspect of a public cloud should concern this user the most? A. Cost B. Security C. Scalability "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 19 D. Accessibility Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 48 Which statement is true regarding IBM Smart Business Development and Test Cloud? A. It is a solution supporting provisioning through the IBM CloudBurst appliance. B. It supports automated provisioning and management of IBM WebSphere Application Server virtual images through the WebSphere CloudBurst appliance. C. It is a virtualized server development test environment accessible using a thin Java client and a browser to access virtual desktops from a centralized server. D. It is a virtualized desktop offering which allows users to use a thin client or a PC using Java and a browser to access virtual desktops from a centralized server. Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 49 The Economies-of-scale Principle is used to identify and leverage commonalities in cloud service design. What is the goal behind this principle? A. to create a highly homogeneous public cloud data center B. to drive down operational costs through the elimination of tasks C. to reuse management components by sharing a single management platform D. to immediately repair failed physical systems by automating the service activation process : QUESTION 50 One of the steps for cloud adoption is virtualizing IT resources. Which sentence describes this? A. They must run on the same VMware enterprise virtualization solution. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 20

17 B. They are virtual operating systems that run the applications using an application server. C. They function as a single resource to consolidate and optimize their computing capacity. D. They function as multiple resources that host the single cloud application in a single appliance or virtual machine : QUESTION 51 What are two examples of Infrastructure as a Service? (Choose two.) A. IBM Cloud Development SDK B. Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud C. Microsoft Clouds for Small Business D. ebay Cloud E-Commerce Development Platform E. IBM Smart Business Test and Development Cloud Correct Answer: BE : QUESTION 52 Which IBM Service Management offering can provide an integrated approach for managing property throughout the life cycle from procurement to operations to retirement? A. Incident and Problem Management B. Service Request Management and Fulfillment C. Asset, Change, and Configuration Management D. Server/Application Provisioning and Release Management : QUESTION 53 Which category of service includes elastic scaling? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 21 A. Platform as a Service B. Software as a Service C. Infrastructure as a Service D. Business Process as a Service

18 : QUESTION 54 Organizations need to ensure that the Web services they publish into the cloud are secure, compliant, and meet their business policies. Leveraging secure development best practices is a key requirement described by which IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2 security element? A. Identity and Access Management B. Problem and Information Security Incident Management C. Secure Infrastructure Against Threats and Vulnerabilities D. Information Systems Acquisition, Development, and Maintenance : QUESTION 55 CORRECT TEXT What are the basic architectural components of the IBM Cloud Computing Reference Architecture V2? Cloud Services, Network Services, VMware Infrastructures Cloud Services, Provisioning Model Services, Network Services Cloud Services, Business Process Services, Application Services Cloud Services, Infrastructure, Common Cloud Management Platform A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: QUESTION 56 Which cloud computing feature maintains and improves quality and cost for IT service? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 22 A. Automation B. Provisioning C. Governance

19 D. Visualization : QUESTION 57 Which billing model sells periodic use or access to a product or service? A. utility-based B. license-based C. resource-based D. subscription-based : QUESTION 58 Which statement is true regarding cloud computing and utility computing? A. Cloud computing is a subset of utility management in municipalities. B. Cloud computing can be found in most utility-oriented business entities. C. Cloud computing presents an architecture and utility computing presents the metering. D. Utility computing can be deployed in small companies and cloud computing targets mostly big companies : QUESTION 59 Which part of the Cloud Computing Management Platform is used to manage the infrastructure? A. CSS-Cloud Service Support "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 23 B. BSS-Business Support Services C. OSS-Operational Support Services D. ESM-Enterprise Service Management : QUESTION 60

20 Which term defines the automated process of creating, preparing, and configuring computing resources? A. Automation B. Governance C. Provisioning D. Virtualization : QUESTION 61 Which option is a key business requirement for a hybrid cloud deployment model? A. tiered storage B. on-premise monitoring C. standardization of images D. secure broker environment : QUESTION 62 Which type of environment provides substantial energy savings? A. grid computing B. cloud computing "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 24 C. centralized systems management D. highly available data centers with multiple levels of data redundancy Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 63 A large enterprise is experiencing considerable cost increases in supplying physical hardware to their application development team primarily for testing. They already have suitable hardware and virtualized system templates and are looking to reuse their existing KVM hypervisor in the new solution. They would like a system that includes monitoring and provisioning request management with multi-level approval capabilities. They also need a solution that can be up and running quickly as possible. Which IBM cloud solution offering is best suited for this client scenario? A. IBM CloudBurst B. IBM Service Delivery Manager

21 C. IBM Tivoli Provisioning Manager D. IBM Tivoli Service Automation Manager Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 64 What is the benefit of elastic scaling in cloud computing? A. It reduces IT operational costs by automating processes B. It optimizes IT resource utilization and increases flexibility C. It improves cost transparency and offers more flexible pricing D. It lowers total cost of ownership and improves asset utilization Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 65 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 25 What is a typical cost structure that a public cloud provider offers to its customers? A. capital expense B. fixed monthly expense C. daily operating expense D. utility operating expense : QUESTION 66 What is a key attribute of a private cloud solution? A. It leverages the company's security firewall. B. It is only deployed on a company's premises. C. Users must obtain resources through IP VPN only. D. It is operated only by a company's information technology staff :

22 QUESTION 67 Which attribute is most important to a customer who is purchasing newx86 servers for their private cloud infrastructure? A. number of cores B. ratio of memory to cores C. number of local area network connections D. ratio of cores to local area network bandwidth Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 68 What benefit can automation in a cloud computing deployment provide? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 26 A. sub-capacity processing B. increase hardware utilization C. effectively manage service requests D. remove physical resource boundaries : QUESTION 69 What is the purpose of the platform layer? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 27 A. It provides access to the hardware resources and necessary network appliances B. It provides access to the application but not to the operating systems or services if s running. C. It provides access to the cloud applications and an efficient way to use the hardware provided by the cloud environment. D. It provides a way to deploy applications to the cloud using programming languages and tools supported by the provider. : QUESTION 70 Data center clouds are formed by connecting two or more data center cloud networks over which type of connection?

23 A. Local Area Network (LAN) B. Virtual Private Network (VPN) C. Wide Area Connection (WAN) D. Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) : QUESTION 71 The Business Support Services layer plays what two roles in the storage cloud? (Choose two.) "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 28 A. virtual I/O deployment B. billing for storage space used C. storage security administration D. user portal for submitting storage requests E. storage monitoring and event management Correct Answer: BD : QUESTION 72 What are two characteristics of a cloud computing architecture? (Choose two.) A. multi-tiered B. service-based C. Internet-based D. hybrid architecture E. clustered architecture Correct Answer: BC : QUESTION 73 What are the resulting characteristics from the implementation of a governance and audit management program in a cloud computing environment? A. limited data and application access to authorized users B. a program that defines when, how, and where to collect log information C. IT resources that are constantly monitored for vulnerabilities and breaches D. a requirement that sensitive information is adequately protected in order to preserve confidentiality

24 Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 74 What needs consideration when deploying cloud computing environments in data centers? A. network bandwidth B. number of servers integrated into the cloud C. types of users that will connect to the cloud D. ability of the cloud to maintain high levels of computability : QUESTION 75 Software as a Service applications are often updated more frequently than traditional software. Where are the applications hosted? "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Pass Guarantee 31 A. on the local computer and are updated using automatic updates B. on the local computer so new releases can be downloaded when available from the application provider C. centrally hosted so new releases can be put in place without requiring customers to physically install new software D. cloud functions are divided so the end user hosts and updates the user interface and the Application Service Provider hosts and updates the application functionalities : QUESTION 76 What is the main difference between clustering and the cloud? A. the Hypervisor in the cloud B. the network fail-over in clusters C. the high speed switching included in the cloud D. the high level of redundancy and robustness present in the clusters

25 : QUESTION 77 A drawback of using Spanning Tree Protocol is that in order to avoid loops in a Layer 2 network, a tree topology must be enforced by disabling a subset of the available links. What percentage of links are disabled? A. 10% B. 25% C. 50% D. 75% : QUESTION 78 Which feature(s) of the IBM Cloud Computing architecture prevents outside intrusions from entering a data center? A. regular equipment scanning B. threat and vulnerability management C. data center firewalls and high protection server management D. data center strategy on a maximum security level seven for fully enforced and monitored protection Correct Answer: B : QUESTION 79 Which definition describes the Platform as a Service offering? A. It facilitates hardware maintenance so that the hardware is righty available. B. It facilitates application hosting but has the high cost of buying and managing the underlying hardware, software, and provisioning hosting capabilities. C. It facilitates services maintenance to reduce the cost of buying and managing the underlying hardware, software, and provisioning hosting capabilities. D. It facilitates application deployment without the cost and complexity of buying and managing the underlying hardware, software, and provisioning hosting capabilities. : QUESTION 80 What are two ways cloud computing relates to dynamic infrastructure? (Choose two.) A. standardizes resource servers

26 B. visualizes infrastructure resources C. optimizes total cost of server acquisitions D. optimizes the IT infrastructure through virtualization r E. visualizes business requirements and demand levels Correct Answer: BD :

C2030-280.Examcollection.Premium.Exam.34q

C2030-280.Examcollection.Premium.Exam.34q C2030-280.Examcollection.Premium.Exam.34q Number: C2030-280 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 32.2 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Exam Code: C2030-280 Exam Name: IBM Cloud Computing Infrastructure

More information

000-280. IBM Cloud Computing Infrastructure Architect V1. Version: Demo. Page <<1/9>>

000-280. IBM Cloud Computing Infrastructure Architect V1. Version: Demo. Page <<1/9>> 000-280 IBM Cloud Computing Infrastructure Architect V1 Version: Demo Page 1.Cloud architectures designed for service delivery and availability of services are extremely important. How is software

More information

IBM Cloud Security Draft for Discussion September 12, 2011. 2011 IBM Corporation

IBM Cloud Security Draft for Discussion September 12, 2011. 2011 IBM Corporation IBM Cloud Security Draft for Discussion September 12, 2011 IBM Point of View: Cloud can be made secure for business As with most new technology paradigms, security concerns surrounding cloud computing

More information

PASS4TEST. IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way! http://www.pass4test.com We offer free update service for one year

PASS4TEST. IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way! http://www.pass4test.com We offer free update service for one year PASS4TEST IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way! \ http://www.pass4test.com We offer free update service for one year Exam : C5050-280 Title : IBM Cloud Computing Infrastructure Architect V1 Vendors

More information

Cautela Labs Cloud Agile. Secured. Threat Management Security Solutions at Work

Cautela Labs Cloud Agile. Secured. Threat Management Security Solutions at Work Cautela Labs Cloud Agile. Secured. Threat Management Security Solutions at Work Security concerns and dangers come both from internal means as well as external. In order to enhance your security posture

More information

Security Issues in Cloud Computing

Security Issues in Cloud Computing Security Issues in Computing CSCI 454/554 Computing w Definition based on NIST: A model for enabling ubiquitous, convenient, on-demand network access to a shared pool of configurable computing resources

More information

Fujitsu Dynamic Cloud Bridging today and tomorrow

Fujitsu Dynamic Cloud Bridging today and tomorrow Fujitsu Dynamic Cloud Bridging today and tomorrow Contents Cloud Computing with Fujitsu 3 Fujitsu Dynamic Cloud: Higher Dynamics for Enterprises 4 Fujitsu Dynamic Cloud: Our Offering 6 High Security Standards

More information

Cloud Computing for SCADA

Cloud Computing for SCADA Cloud Computing for SCADA Moving all or part of SCADA applications to the cloud can cut costs significantly while dramatically increasing reliability and scalability. A White Paper from InduSoft Larry

More information

Securing the Cloud with IBM Security Systems. IBM Security Systems. 2012 IBM Corporation. 2012 2012 IBM IBM Corporation Corporation

Securing the Cloud with IBM Security Systems. IBM Security Systems. 2012 IBM Corporation. 2012 2012 IBM IBM Corporation Corporation Securing the Cloud with IBM Security Systems 1 2012 2012 IBM IBM Corporation Corporation IBM Point of View: Cloud can be made secure for business As with most new technology paradigms, security concerns

More information

INTRODUCTION TO CLOUD COMPUTING CEN483 PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

INTRODUCTION TO CLOUD COMPUTING CEN483 PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS INTRODUCTION TO CLOUD COMPUTING CEN483 PARALLEL AND DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS CLOUD COMPUTING Cloud computing is a model for enabling convenient, ondemand network access to a shared pool of configurable computing

More information

Cloud Computing Architecture: A Survey

Cloud Computing Architecture: A Survey Cloud Computing Architecture: A Survey Abstract Now a day s Cloud computing is a complex and very rapidly evolving and emerging area that affects IT infrastructure, network services, data management and

More information

Managing Traditional Workloads Together with Cloud Computing Workloads

Managing Traditional Workloads Together with Cloud Computing Workloads Managing Traditional Workloads Together with Cloud Computing Workloads Table of Contents Introduction... 3 Cloud Management Challenges... 3 Re-thinking of Cloud Management Solution... 4 Teraproc Cloud

More information

Marco Mantegazza WebSphere Client Technical Professional Team IBM Software Group. Virtualization and Cloud

Marco Mantegazza WebSphere Client Technical Professional Team IBM Software Group. Virtualization and Cloud Marco Mantegazza WebSphere Client Technical Professional Team IBM Software Group Virtualization and Cloud Agenda Cloud Computing: Introduction How to build private Cloud with WebSphere WebSphere Virtual

More information

Hybrid Cloud Computing

Hybrid Cloud Computing Dr. Marcel Schlatter, IBM Distinguished Engineer, Delivery Technology & Engineering, GTS 10 November 2010 Hybrid Computing Why is it becoming popular, Patterns, Trends, Impact Hybrid Definition and Scope

More information

Cloud computing: the IBM point of view

Cloud computing: the IBM point of view Building an Smarter Planet with Dynamic Infrastructure Cloud computing: the IBM point of view Ciro Puglisi, Infrastructure Offering Leader, CEEMEA cpug@ch.ibm.com, +41 58 333 4157 Cloud Computing can go

More information

Cloud computing: Innovative solutions for test environments

Cloud computing: Innovative solutions for test environments IBM Global Services April 2009 Cloud computing: Innovative solutions for test environments Speed test cycles and reduce cost to gain a competitive edge Page No.2 Contents 2 Executive summary 3 Leading

More information

OVERVIEW Cloud Deployment Services

OVERVIEW Cloud Deployment Services OVERVIEW Cloud Deployment Services Audience This document is intended for those involved in planning, defining, designing, and providing cloud services to consumers. The intended audience includes the

More information

IBM Cognos TM1 on Cloud Solution scalability with rapid time to value

IBM Cognos TM1 on Cloud Solution scalability with rapid time to value IBM Solution scalability with rapid time to value Cloud-based deployment for full performance management functionality Highlights Reduced IT overhead and increased utilization rates with less hardware.

More information

Cloud Security: The Grand Challenge

Cloud Security: The Grand Challenge Dr. Paul Ashley IBM Software Group pashley@au1.ibm.com Cloud Security: The Grand Challenge Outline Cloud computing: the pros, the cons, the blind spots Security in the cloud - what are the risks now and

More information

Getting Familiar with Cloud Terminology. Cloud Dictionary

Getting Familiar with Cloud Terminology. Cloud Dictionary Getting Familiar with Cloud Terminology Cloud computing is a hot topic in today s IT industry. However, the technology brings with it new terminology that can be confusing. Although you don t have to know

More information

yvette@yvetteagostini.it yvette@yvetteagostini.it

yvette@yvetteagostini.it yvette@yvetteagostini.it 1 The following is merely a collection of notes taken during works, study and just-for-fun activities No copyright infringements intended: all sources are duly listed at the end of the document This work

More information

Cloud Security. Peter Jopling joplingp@uk.ibm.com IBM UK Ltd Software Group Hursley Labs. peterjopling. 2011 IBM Corporation

Cloud Security. Peter Jopling joplingp@uk.ibm.com IBM UK Ltd Software Group Hursley Labs. peterjopling. 2011 IBM Corporation Cloud Security Peter Jopling joplingp@uk.ibm.com IBM UK Ltd Software Group Hursley Labs peterjopling 2011 IBM Corporation Cloud computing impacts the implementation of security in fundamentally new ways

More information

Investor Newsletter. Storage Made Easy Cloud Appliance High Availability Options WHAT IS THE CLOUD APPLIANCE?

Investor Newsletter. Storage Made Easy Cloud Appliance High Availability Options WHAT IS THE CLOUD APPLIANCE? Investor Newsletter Storage Made Easy Cloud Appliance High Availability Options WHAT IS THE CLOUD APPLIANCE? The SME Cloud Appliance is a software platform that enables companies to enhance their existing

More information

Certified Cloud Computing Professional Sample Material

Certified Cloud Computing Professional Sample Material Certified Cloud Computing Professional Sample Material 1. INTRODUCTION Let us get flashback of few years back. Suppose you have some important files in a system at home but, you are away from your home.

More information

Cloud Computing and Amazon Web Services

Cloud Computing and Amazon Web Services Cloud Computing and Amazon Web Services Gary A. McGilvary edinburgh data.intensive research 1 OUTLINE 1. An Overview of Cloud Computing 2. Amazon Web Services 3. Amazon EC2 Tutorial 4. Conclusions 2 CLOUD

More information

PassGuide.C4070-623.36Questions

PassGuide.C4070-623.36Questions PassGuide.C4070-623.36Questions Number: C4070-623 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 4.7 http://www.gratisexam.com/ C4070-623 System z Cloud and Linux Solution Selling I 'm feeling proud

More information

See Appendix A for the complete definition which includes the five essential characteristics, three service models, and four deployment models.

See Appendix A for the complete definition which includes the five essential characteristics, three service models, and four deployment models. Cloud Strategy Information Systems and Technology Bruce Campbell What is the Cloud? From http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-145/sp800-145.pdf Cloud computing is a model for enabling ubiquitous,

More information

The Cloud is Not Enough Why Hybrid Infrastructure is Shaping the Future of Cloud Computing

The Cloud is Not Enough Why Hybrid Infrastructure is Shaping the Future of Cloud Computing Your Platform of Choice The Cloud is Not Enough Why Hybrid Infrastructure is Shaping the Future of Cloud Computing Mark Cravotta EVP Sales and Service SingleHop LLC Talk About Confusing? Where do I start?

More information

Managing the Real Cost of On-Demand Enterprise Cloud Services with Chargeback Models

Managing the Real Cost of On-Demand Enterprise Cloud Services with Chargeback Models Managing the Real Cost of On-Demand Enterprise Cloud Services with Chargeback Models A Guide to Cloud Computing Costs, Server Costs, Pricing Plans, and Chargeback Implementation and Systems Introduction

More information

Virtualization in a Multipurpose Commercial Data Center

Virtualization in a Multipurpose Commercial Data Center Virtualization in a Multipurpose Commercial Data Center Gartner Data Center Conference December 6, 2010 Hostway Corporation Global Provider of Infrastructure, Platforms, and Web Enabled Business Applications

More information

Lecture 02b Cloud Computing II

Lecture 02b Cloud Computing II Mobile Cloud Computing Lecture 02b Cloud Computing II 吳 秀 陽 Shiow-yang Wu T. Sridhar. Cloud Computing A Primer, Part 2: Infrastructure and Implementation Topics. The Internet Protocol Journal, Volume 12,

More information

Question 1. Which resources are typically provided by an Infrastructure as a Service cloud computing delivery model? A.

Question 1. Which resources are typically provided by an Infrastructure as a Service cloud computing delivery model? A. Sample test 032 Question 1 Which resources are typically provided by an Infrastructure as a Service cloud computing delivery model? A. applications B. virtual machines C. virtual private networks D. middleware

More information

Oracle Applications and Cloud Computing - Future Direction

Oracle Applications and Cloud Computing - Future Direction Oracle Applications and Cloud Computing - Future Direction February 26, 2010 03:00 PM 03:40 PM Presented By Subash Krishnaswamy skrishna@astcorporation.com Vijay Tirumalai vtirumalai@astcorporation.com

More information

Cloud Computing. Jean-Claude DISPENSA IBM Distinguished Engineer

Cloud Computing. Jean-Claude DISPENSA IBM Distinguished Engineer Cloud Computing Jean-Claude DISPENSA IBM Distinguished Engineer Best Student Recognition Event July 6-8, 2011 EMEA IBM Innovation Center La Gaude, France Business needs are growing - IT costs are increasing

More information

Keyword: Cloud computing, service model, deployment model, network layer security.

Keyword: Cloud computing, service model, deployment model, network layer security. Volume 4, Issue 2, February 2014 ISSN: 2277 128X International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering Research Paper Available online at: www.ijarcsse.com An Emerging

More information

Cloud Courses Description

Cloud Courses Description Cloud Courses Description Cloud 101: Fundamental Cloud Computing and Architecture Cloud Computing Concepts and Models. Fundamental Cloud Architecture. Virtualization Basics. Cloud platforms: IaaS, PaaS,

More information

The Need for Service Catalog Design in Cloud Services Development

The Need for Service Catalog Design in Cloud Services Development The Need for Service Catalog Design in Cloud Services Development The purpose of this document: Provide an overview of the cloud service catalog and show how the service catalog design is an fundamental

More information

Cloud Computing Terms:

Cloud Computing Terms: Cloud Computing Terms: Advertising-based pricing model: A pricing model whereby services are offered to customers at low or no cost, with the service provider being compensated by advertisers whose ads

More information

PLATFORM-AS-A-SERVICE: ADOPTION, STRATEGY, PLANNING AND IMPLEMENTATION

PLATFORM-AS-A-SERVICE: ADOPTION, STRATEGY, PLANNING AND IMPLEMENTATION PLATFORM-AS-A-SERVICE: ADOPTION, STRATEGY, PLANNING AND IMPLEMENTATION White Paper May 2012 Abstract Whether enterprises choose to use private, public or hybrid clouds, the availability of a broad range

More information

OWASP Chapter Meeting June 2010. Presented by: Brayton Rider, SecureState Chief Architect

OWASP Chapter Meeting June 2010. Presented by: Brayton Rider, SecureState Chief Architect OWASP Chapter Meeting June 2010 Presented by: Brayton Rider, SecureState Chief Architect Agenda What is Cloud Computing? Cloud Service Models Cloud Deployment Models Cloud Computing Security Security Cloud

More information

VMware vcloud Architecture Toolkit Public VMware vcloud Service Definition

VMware vcloud Architecture Toolkit Public VMware vcloud Service Definition VMware vcloud Architecture Toolkit Version 2.0.1 October 2011 This product is protected by U.S. and international copyright and intellectual property laws. This product is covered by one or more patents

More information

The cloud - ULTIMATE GAME CHANGER ===========================================

The cloud - ULTIMATE GAME CHANGER =========================================== The cloud - ULTIMATE GAME CHANGER =========================================== When it comes to emerging technologies, there is one word that has drawn more controversy than others: The Cloud. With cloud

More information

Commercial Software Licensing

Commercial Software Licensing Commercial Software Licensing CHAPTER 12: Prepared by DoD ESI January 2013 Chapter Overview Most software licenses today are either perpetual or subscription. Perpetual licenses involve software possession

More information

Holger Reinhardt IBM Deutschland Research & Development GmbH holger.reinhardt@de.ibm.com. Cloud Appliances. 2010-03-07 2010 IBM Corporation

Holger Reinhardt IBM Deutschland Research & Development GmbH holger.reinhardt@de.ibm.com. Cloud Appliances. 2010-03-07 2010 IBM Corporation Holger Reinhardt IBM Deutschland Research & Development GmbH holger.reinhardt@de.ibm.com Cloud Appliances 2010-03-07 Disclaimer This document represents the author's views and opinions. It does not necessarily

More information

Safeguarding the cloud with IBM Dynamic Cloud Security

Safeguarding the cloud with IBM Dynamic Cloud Security Safeguarding the cloud with IBM Dynamic Cloud Security Maintain visibility and control with proven security solutions for public, private and hybrid clouds Highlights Extend enterprise-class security from

More information

RE Cloud from Richardson Eyres

RE Cloud from Richardson Eyres RE Cloud from Richardson Eyres Frequently asked Questions What is RE Cloud? RE Cloud is Richardson Eyres cloud computing service delivering virtualised, on demand multi tenant elastic computing resource.

More information

Public Cloud Service Definition

Public Cloud Service Definition Public Version 1.5 TECHNICAL WHITE PAPER Table Of Contents Introduction... 3 Enterprise Hybrid Cloud... 3 Public Cloud.... 4 VMware vcloud Datacenter Services.... 4 Target Markets and Use Cases.... 4 Challenges

More information

Healthcare: La sicurezza nel Cloud October 18, 2011. 2011 IBM Corporation

Healthcare: La sicurezza nel Cloud October 18, 2011. 2011 IBM Corporation Healthcare: La sicurezza nel Cloud October 18, 2011 Cloud Computing Tests The Limits Of Security Operations And Infrastructure Security and Privacy Domains People and Identity Data and Information Application

More information

IBM & Cloud Computing. Smarter Planet. John Easton UK & Ireland Cloud Computing Technical Leader

IBM & Cloud Computing. Smarter Planet. John Easton UK & Ireland Cloud Computing Technical Leader Cloud Getting hold Computing of the cloud: for a & Cloud Computing Smarter Planet John Easton UK & Ireland Cloud Computing Technical Leader Copyright Corporation 2010 Cloud is important to Corporation

More information

Your First Step to Cloud Computing

Your First Step to Cloud Computing Systems Technology Group Your First Step to Cloud Computing Building a sustainable future USA Irel South Africa China Japan Korea Vietnam India Brazil Hong Kong Cloud Computing Laboratories around the

More information

Looking Ahead The Path to Moving Security into the Cloud

Looking Ahead The Path to Moving Security into the Cloud Looking Ahead The Path to Moving Security into the Cloud Gerhard Eschelbeck Sophos Session ID: SPO2-107 Session Classification: Intermediate Agenda The Changing Threat Landscape Evolution of Application

More information

1.1.1 Introduction to Cloud Computing

1.1.1 Introduction to Cloud Computing 1 CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION 1.1 CLOUD COMPUTING 1.1.1 Introduction to Cloud Computing Computing as a service has seen a phenomenal growth in recent years. The primary motivation for this growth has been the

More information

Introduction to Cloud Computing

Introduction to Cloud Computing Introduction to Cloud Computing Cloud Computing I (intro) 15 319, spring 2010 2 nd Lecture, Jan 14 th Majd F. Sakr Lecture Motivation General overview on cloud computing What is cloud computing Services

More information

Cloud Models and Platforms

Cloud Models and Platforms Cloud Models and Platforms Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. 2010-14 FIS Distinguished Professor of Computer Science School of Computing, UNF A Working Definition of Cloud Computing Cloud computing is a model

More information

BMC Cloud Management Functional Architecture Guide TECHNICAL WHITE PAPER

BMC Cloud Management Functional Architecture Guide TECHNICAL WHITE PAPER BMC Cloud Management Functional Architecture Guide TECHNICAL WHITE PAPER Table of Contents Executive Summary............................................... 1 New Functionality...............................................

More information

Realizing the Value Proposition of Cloud Computing

Realizing the Value Proposition of Cloud Computing Realizing the Value Proposition of Cloud Computing CIO s Enterprise IT Strategy for Cloud Jitendra Pal Thethi Abstract Cloud Computing is a model for provisioning and consuming IT capabilities on a need

More information

Simplified Private Cloud Management

Simplified Private Cloud Management BUSINESS PARTNER ClouTor Simplified Private Cloud Management ClouTor ON VSPEX by LOCUZ INTRODUCTION ClouTor on VSPEX for Enterprises provides an integrated software solution for extending your existing

More information

SOLUTION BRIEF Citrix Cloud Solutions Citrix Cloud Solution for On-boarding

SOLUTION BRIEF Citrix Cloud Solutions Citrix Cloud Solution for On-boarding SOLUTION BRIEF Citrix Cloud Solutions Citrix Cloud Solution for On-boarding www.citrix.com Contents Introduction... 3 The On- boarding Problem Defined... 3 Considerations for Application On- boarding...

More information

This presentation provides an overview of the architecture of the IBM Workload Deployer product.

This presentation provides an overview of the architecture of the IBM Workload Deployer product. This presentation provides an overview of the architecture of the IBM Workload Deployer product. Page 1 of 17 This presentation starts with an overview of the appliance components and then provides more

More information

Cisco Intelligent Automation for Cloud

Cisco Intelligent Automation for Cloud Product Data Sheet Cisco Intelligent Automation for Cloud Early adopters of cloud-based service delivery were seeking additional cost savings beyond those achieved with server virtualization and abstraction.

More information

Data Center Virtualization and Cloud QA Expertise

Data Center Virtualization and Cloud QA Expertise Data Center Virtualization and Cloud QA Expertise Highlights Broad Functional QA Experience Deep understanding of Switching and Routing Protocols Strong hands on experience in multiple hyper-visors like

More information

RemoteApp Publishing on AWS

RemoteApp Publishing on AWS RemoteApp Publishing on AWS WWW.CORPINFO.COM Kevin Epstein & Stephen Garden Santa Monica, California November 2014 TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 ABSTRACT... 3 INTRODUCTION... 3 WHAT WE LL COVER...

More information

WHITE PAPER: Egenera Cloud Suite

WHITE PAPER: Egenera Cloud Suite WHITE PAPER: Egenera Cloud Suite ... Introduction Driven by ever-increasing business demand, cloud computing has become part of many organizations IT strategy today. Driving this transition is the need

More information

Leveraging the Cloud. September 22, 2011. Digital Government Institute Cloud-Enabled Government Conference Washington, DC

Leveraging the Cloud. September 22, 2011. Digital Government Institute Cloud-Enabled Government Conference Washington, DC Leveraging the Cloud September 22, 2011 Digital Government Institute Cloud-Enabled Government Conference Washington, DC General Dynamics Information Technology Aerospace Combat Systems $29.3 billion in

More information

TENDER NOTICE No. UGVCL/SP/III/608/GPRS Modem Page 1 of 6. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION OF GPRS based MODEM PART 4

TENDER NOTICE No. UGVCL/SP/III/608/GPRS Modem Page 1 of 6. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION OF GPRS based MODEM PART 4 TENDER NOTICE No. UGVCL/SP/III/608/GPRS Modem Page 1 of 6 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION OF GPRS based MODEM PART 4 Cloud services (Data Centre) and related Functional requirement Cloud services as a Control

More information

Cloud Security: An Independent Assessent

Cloud Security: An Independent Assessent Cloud Security: An Independent Assessent A Quantix White Paper Dec 2010 Call us on: 0115 983 6200 Visit us on-line at: www.quantix-uk.com E-mail us at : enquiries@quantix-uk.com Why are people concerned

More information

Fundamental Concepts and Models

Fundamental Concepts and Models Chapter 4: Fundamental Concepts and Models Nora Almezeini MIS Department, CBA, KSU From Cloud Computing by Thomas Erl, Zaigham Mahmood, and Ricardo Puttini(ISBN: 0133387526) Copyright 2013 Arcitura Education,

More information

Cloud Computing. Course: Designing and Implementing Service Oriented Business Processes

Cloud Computing. Course: Designing and Implementing Service Oriented Business Processes Cloud Computing Supplementary slides Course: Designing and Implementing Service Oriented Business Processes 1 Introduction Cloud computing represents a new way, in some cases a more cost effective way,

More information

White Paper. Cloud Native Advantage: Multi-Tenant, Shared Container PaaS. http://wso2.com Version 1.1 (June 19, 2012)

White Paper. Cloud Native Advantage: Multi-Tenant, Shared Container PaaS. http://wso2.com Version 1.1 (June 19, 2012) Cloud Native Advantage: Multi-Tenant, Shared Container PaaS Version 1.1 (June 19, 2012) Table of Contents PaaS Container Partitioning Strategies... 03 Container Tenancy... 04 Multi-tenant Shared Container...

More information

Table of Contents...2 Introduction...3 Mission of IT...3 Primary Service Delivery Objectives...3 Availability of Systems... 3. Improve Processes...

Table of Contents...2 Introduction...3 Mission of IT...3 Primary Service Delivery Objectives...3 Availability of Systems... 3. Improve Processes... Table of Contents Table of Contents...2 Introduction...3 Mission of IT...3 Primary Service Delivery Objectives...3 Availability of Systems... 3 Improve Processes... 3 Innovation... 4 IT Planning & Alignment

More information

Rethink IT. Rethink Business. Cloud Computing. October 18-19, 2011. Jim Sanders

Rethink IT. Rethink Business. Cloud Computing. October 18-19, 2011. Jim Sanders Rethink IT. Rethink Business Cloud Computing October 18-19, 2011 Jim Sanders Pressures like workforce mobility and increasing productivity are placing greater demands on IT systems. Increased expectations

More information

Cloud Courses Description

Cloud Courses Description Courses Description 101: Fundamental Computing and Architecture Computing Concepts and Models. Data center architecture. Fundamental Architecture. Virtualization Basics. platforms: IaaS, PaaS, SaaS. deployment

More information

Managing Cloud Computing Risk

Managing Cloud Computing Risk Managing Cloud Computing Risk Presented By: Dan Desko; Manager, Internal IT Audit & Risk Advisory Services Schneider Downs & Co. Inc. ddesko@schneiderdowns.com Learning Objectives Understand how to identify

More information

Cloud Security: Evaluating Risks within IAAS/PAAS/SAAS

Cloud Security: Evaluating Risks within IAAS/PAAS/SAAS Cloud Security: Evaluating Risks within IAAS/PAAS/SAAS Char Sample Security Engineer, Carnegie Mellon University CERT Information Security Decisions TechTarget Disclaimer Standard Disclaimer - This talk

More information

IAAS CLOUD EXCHANGE WHITEPAPER

IAAS CLOUD EXCHANGE WHITEPAPER IAAS CLOUD EXCHANGE WHITEPAPER Whitepaper, July 2013 TABLE OF CONTENTS Abstract... 2 Introduction... 2 Challenges... 2 Decoupled architecture... 3 Support for different consumer business models... 3 Support

More information

CLOUD COMPUTING INTRODUCTION HISTORY

CLOUD COMPUTING INTRODUCTION HISTORY 1 CLOUD COMPUTING INTRODUCTION 1. Cloud computing is the use of computing resources (hardware and software) that are delivered as a service over a network (typically the Internet). The name comes from

More information

Learn How to Leverage System z in Your Cloud

Learn How to Leverage System z in Your Cloud Learn How to Leverage System z in Your Cloud Mike Baskey IBM Thursday, February 7 th, 2013 Session 12790 Cloud implementations that include System z maximize Enterprise flexibility and increase cost savings

More information

WHITE PAPER: Egenera Cloud Suite

WHITE PAPER: Egenera Cloud Suite WHITE PAPER: Egenera Cloud Suite Introduction Cloud Computing Benefits Users Self-provision computing resources for unparalleled agility and fastest time-toservice Service providers Become cloud providers

More information

Introduction to AWS Security July 2015

Introduction to AWS Security July 2015 Introduction to AWS Security July 2015 Page 1 of 7 Table of Contents Introduction... 3 Security of the AWS Infrastructure... 3 Security Products and Features... 4 Network Security... 4 Inventory and Configuration

More information

IBM Security in the Cloud

IBM Security in the Cloud Cesare Radaelli Security Tiger Team Leader, Italy IBM Security Solutions IBM Security in the Cloud What is cloud computing? Cloud is an emerging consumption and delivery model for many IT-based services,

More information

Trend Micro Cloud Protection

Trend Micro Cloud Protection A Trend Micro White Paper August 2015 Trend Micro Cloud Protection Security for Your Unique Cloud Infrastructure Contents Introduction...3 Private Cloud...4 VM-Level Security...4 Agentless Security to

More information

Enterprise IT is complex. Today, IT infrastructure spans the physical, the virtual and applications, and crosses public, private and hybrid clouds.

Enterprise IT is complex. Today, IT infrastructure spans the physical, the virtual and applications, and crosses public, private and hybrid clouds. ENTERPRISE MONITORING & LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT Unify IT Operations Enterprise IT is complex. Today, IT infrastructure spans the physical, the virtual and applications, and crosses public, private and hybrid

More information

Cloud Computing. Cloud computing:

Cloud Computing. Cloud computing: Cloud computing: Cloud Computing A model of data processing in which high scalability IT solutions are delivered to multiple users: as a service, on a mass scale, on the Internet. Network services offering:

More information

OpenNebula Open Souce Solution for DC Virtualization. C12G Labs. Online Webinar

OpenNebula Open Souce Solution for DC Virtualization. C12G Labs. Online Webinar OpenNebula Open Souce Solution for DC Virtualization C12G Labs Online Webinar What is OpenNebula? Multi-tenancy, Elasticity and Automatic Provision on Virtualized Environments I m using virtualization/cloud,

More information

Whitepaper. The ABC of Private Clouds. A viable option or another cloud gimmick?

Whitepaper. The ABC of Private Clouds. A viable option or another cloud gimmick? Whitepaper The ABC of Private Clouds A viable option or another cloud gimmick? Although many organizations have adopted the cloud and are reaping the benefits of a cloud computing platform, there are still

More information

In het hoger onderwijs en onderzoek

In het hoger onderwijs en onderzoek Bart Bogaert BDE Smarter Planet September 21 th 2011 Cloud Computing In het hoger onderwijs en onderzoek September 21 th 2011 Dr. Bart Bogaert 1 Contents 1 Cloud: a hype, a buzz, a trend? 2 Cloud versus

More information

IBM Cloud Computing for SAP. 2010 IBM Corporation

IBM Cloud Computing for SAP. 2010 IBM Corporation IBM Cloud Computing for SAP Agenda IBM Strategy and Offering for Cloud Computing SAP Product Strategy Cloud Computing for SAP Customers IBM Cloud Solutions for SAP Customers 2 IBM Strategy and Offerings

More information

RE Think. IT & Business. Invent. IBM SmartCloud Security. Dr. Khaled Negm, SMIEEE, ACM Fellow IBM SW Global Competency Center Leader GCC

RE Think. IT & Business. Invent. IBM SmartCloud Security. Dr. Khaled Negm, SMIEEE, ACM Fellow IBM SW Global Competency Center Leader GCC RE Think Invent IT & Business IBM SmartCloud Security Dr. Khaled Negm, SMIEEE, ACM Fellow IBM SW Global Competency Center Leader GCC 2014 IBM Corporation Some Business Questions Is Your Company is Secure

More information

Assignment # 1 (Cloud Computing Security)

Assignment # 1 (Cloud Computing Security) Assignment # 1 (Cloud Computing Security) Group Members: Abdullah Abid Zeeshan Qaiser M. Umar Hayat Table of Contents Windows Azure Introduction... 4 Windows Azure Services... 4 1. Compute... 4 a) Virtual

More information

Hybrid Cloud Delivery Managing Cloud Services from Request to Retirement SOLUTION WHITE PAPER

Hybrid Cloud Delivery Managing Cloud Services from Request to Retirement SOLUTION WHITE PAPER Hybrid Cloud Delivery Managing Cloud Services from Request to Retirement SOLUTION WHITE PAPER Contents Executive Summary................................................ 1 Hybrid Cloud Delivery..............................................

More information

The Technical Differential: Why Service Providers Choose VMware for Cloud-Hosted Desktops as a Service

The Technical Differential: Why Service Providers Choose VMware for Cloud-Hosted Desktops as a Service The Technical Differential: Technical WHITE PAPER Table of Contents Executive Summary...3 Partnering With VMware Makes Business Sense...3 The VMware DaaS Blueprint...3 The VMware Technology Advantage...4

More information

Securing the Service Desk in the Cloud

Securing the Service Desk in the Cloud TECHNICAL WHITE PAPER Securing the Service Desk in the Cloud BMC s Security Strategy for ITSM in the SaaS Environment Introduction Faced with a growing number of regulatory, corporate, and industry requirements,

More information

IaaS Cloud Architectures: Virtualized Data Centers to Federated Cloud Infrastructures

IaaS Cloud Architectures: Virtualized Data Centers to Federated Cloud Infrastructures IaaS Cloud Architectures: Virtualized Data Centers to Federated Cloud Infrastructures Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. 2010-14 FIS Distinguished Professor of Computer Science School of Computing, UNF Introduction

More information

Cloud-Based Services: Assure Performance, Availability, and Security

Cloud-Based Services: Assure Performance, Availability, and Security Cloud-Based Services: Assure Performance, Availability, and Security What You Will Learn Services available from the cloud offer cost and efficiency benefits to businesses, but until now many customers

More information

Mobile Application Development Platform Comparison

Mobile Application Development Platform Comparison Mobile Application Development Platform Comparison Unvired Inc. Disclaimer: This document has been prepared based on publicly available data of other platform vendors and is subject to change. Comparison

More information

EMA Radar for Private Cloud Platforms: Q1 2013

EMA Radar for Private Cloud Platforms: Q1 2013 EMA Radar for Private Cloud Platforms: Q1 2013 By Torsten Volk ENTERPRISE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES (EMA ) Radar Report March 2013 BMC Software EMA Radar for Private Cloud Platforms: Q1 2013 (IaaS, PaaS, SaaS)

More information

GETTING THE MOST FROM THE CLOUD. A White Paper presented by

GETTING THE MOST FROM THE CLOUD. A White Paper presented by GETTING THE MOST FROM THE CLOUD A White Paper presented by Why Move to the Cloud? CLOUD COMPUTING the latest evolution of IT services delivery is a scenario under which common business applications are

More information

Rose Business Technologies

Rose Business Technologies Benefits of Software as a Service (SaaS) Software as a Service (SaaS) may be defined simply as software applications deployed over the Internet. With SaaS, a third-party provider licenses an application

More information

White Paper on CLOUD COMPUTING

White Paper on CLOUD COMPUTING White Paper on CLOUD COMPUTING INDEX 1. Introduction 2. Features of Cloud Computing 3. Benefits of Cloud computing 4. Service models of Cloud Computing 5. Deployment models of Cloud Computing 6. Examples

More information

RED HAT ENTERPRISE VIRTUALIZATION AND CLOUD STRATEGY

RED HAT ENTERPRISE VIRTUALIZATION AND CLOUD STRATEGY RED HAT ENTERPRISE VIRTUALIZATION AND CLOUD STRATEGY Aram Kananov EMEA Product Marketing Manager Platform and Cloud Business Units Red Hat 1 RED HAT BRINGS COMMUNITY, VENDORS, USERS TOGETHER 2 RED HAT

More information