HILDA CANTÚ MONTOY City Attorney LEGAL HANDBOOK FOR CITY OF FRESNO BOARDS, COMMISSIONS, COMMITTEES, AND SIMILAR BODIES
[…] Only good faith reliance on formal written advice from the Fair Political Practices Commission offers protection. We refer each officer who wants this assurance to request a formal opinion from the Fair Political Practices Commission. An officer may rely in good faith on a formal opinion, and acquire some protection from administrative action, and from civil and criminal actions or penalties. / / / / / / LEGAL HANDBOOK FOR CITY OF FRESNO BOARDS, COMMISSIONS, COMMITTEES, AND SIMILAR BODIES (4/04) 20

22 C. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN CONTRACTS UNDER SECTION 1090 ET SEQ. Section 1090 prohibits public officers from being financially interested in a contract. Section 1090 states: Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity... The purpose of Section 1090 is to make certain that every public officer is guided solely by the public interest, rather than by personal interest, when dealing with contracts in an official capacity.