Controlled Substances (21 U.S.C. 841, 844, 846, 853)
[…] Additional Controlled Substances Offenses. Congress has supplemented the core offenses under 21 U.S.C. 841 with several additional offenses carrying increased maximum penalties, when the core section 841 crimes are committed under certain specified circumstances. For example, 21 U.S.C. 860 provides that the penalties for manufacturing, distributing, and possessing with intent to distribute are doubled or tripled when the offense is committed within a specified distance of a school or other facility regularly used by children. Specifically, 21 U.S.C. 860(a) provides: Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title... by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, 5

7 or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. A fine up to twice that authorized by section 841(b) of this title may be imposed in addition to any term of imprisonment authorized by this subsection. Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year. The mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to offenses involving 5 grams or less of marihuana. Also see, e.g., 21 U.S.C. 860(c) (Employing children to distribute drugs near schools and playgrounds); 21 U.S.C. 859 (Distribution to persons under age of twenty-one); 21 U.S.C. 861 (Employment or use of persons under 18 years of age in drug operations). The Third Circuit has held that these statutes create separate substantive offenses in addition to the core section 841 offenses, and are not merely sentence enhancement provisions. See, e.g., United States v.