In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Between October 2, 2001, and December 4, 2001, Williams, through his attorneys at Baker Donelson, kept in close contact with the Bricolage principals and KPMG. During that time, he was kept apprised of the LLCs progress in implementing the FOCus steps; he, his son, and his attorney negotiated the terms of the partnership operating agreement with Bricolage and the fees to be paid to Bricolage, KPMG, and Arnold & Porter; and he informed Bricolage that he would need to claim approximately $18 million in loss 13 Id. 707(b)(1). Section 707(b)(1), Losses disallowed, provides, in relevant part: No deduction shall be allowed in respect of losses from sales or exchanges of property (other than an interest in the partnership), directly or indirectly, between (A) a partnership and a person owning, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or the profits interest, in such partnership, or (B) two partnerships in which the same persons own, directly or indirectly, more than 50 percent of the capital interests or profits interests. 14 The plaintiffs argue that Ahn and Chai s tax returns were never formally admitted into evidence during the bench trial. However, the plaintiffs stipulated to the relevant information contained therein.