Note: Copy of author s final peer-reviewed manuscript as accepted for publication. To appear in Law & Human Behavior.
[…] Guidance concerning the appropriate use of repeated questions by attorneys in court is much sparser and the issue is more complex than in forensic interviews. Section 765 of the California Evidence Code (2014) states: (a), The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, and (b), With a witness under the age of 14 the court shall take special care to restrict the unnecessary repetition of questions. Under this section attorneys are encouraged to utilize the asked-and-answered objection, which enables the court to prevent excessive repetition that is designed to harass the witness (Mueller & Kirkpatrick, 2012).