INTESTATE INHERITANCE CLAIMS: DETERMINING A CHILD S RIGHT TO INHERIT WHEN BIOLOGICAL AND PRESUMPTIVE PATERNITY OVERLAP
[…] The modern UPA provides detailed rules for establishing paternity in a variety of settings and recognizes the recent developments in genetic testing. Id. 101 Id.; see also UNIF. PARENTAGE ACT 202 (providing A child born to parents who are not married to each other has the same rights under the law as a child born to parents who are married to each other ). 102 See Summary, supra note UNIF. PARENTAGE ACT 204. The text of section 204 provides: (a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if: (1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage; (2) he and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce [,or after a decree of separation]; (3) before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within 300 days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce [, or after a decree of separation];

17 2008] INTESTATE INHERITANCE CLAIMS 2839 stipulates that a man is presumed to be a child s father if he is married to the child s mother when the child is born, or if the child could have been conceived during the marriage, even if the marriage ends before the child is born. 104 A man is also presumed to be a child s father if he marries the mother after the child is born and