Cohen, Salk & Huvard, P.C. Attorneys At Law
[…] Official Comment 16 to Code Section provides that "[e]xcept in consumer transactions, deposit accounts may be taken as original collateral under this Article." This article describes the perfection of a security interest in a deposit account in a commercial transaction. Under Code Section 9-109(d)(13), a security interest in a deposit account in a consumer transaction is outside the scope of the Revised Code and would be governed by common law (except with respect to deposit accounts as proceeds under Code Section 9-315, and with respect to priorities in proceeds under Code Section 9-322). Discussion: A. A "deposit account" is defined in Code Section 9-102(29) to be a "demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument." 1

2 B. Under the Revised Code, the only way to perfect a security interest in a deposit account claimed as original collateral, in a commercial transaction, is by taking "control" of the deposit account.