Practice Note September 2011
[…] Qualifying Lenders HUD sets the minimum standards and requirements for lenders to qualify for participation in FHA lending programs. The regulations governing the qualification process are found primarily at 24 CFR Part 202. A lender may seek to qualify for participation in Title I or Title II loan programs, or both, but must apply for each approval separately. Separate approval is also required for single-family mortgage insurance programs and multi-family mortgage insurance programs. Title I and Title II are parts of the National Housing Act, 12 USC 1702, et seq. 1

2 A lender or mortgagee need not necessarily be a chartered bank. Under 24 CFR 202.5(a), a lender or mortgagee may be "a corporation or other chartered institution, a permanent organization having succession, or a partnership." Different forms of entities have different qualifications they must meet in order to participate in a HUD or FHA mortgage insurance program.