Report for Congress. Medical Malpractice Liability Reform: Legal Issues and Fifty-State Survey of Caps on Punitive Damages and Noneconomic Damages
[…] H.R. 5 would prohibit providers of collateral source benefits from asserting a right of subrogation. This means that plaintiffs would recover only once (from the collateral source), and the collateral source could not recover the 27 Report of the Tort Policy Working Group on the Causes, Extent and Policy Implications of the Current Crisis in Insurance Availability and Affordability (Feb. 1986) at The Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. 2651(a), provides: In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment... to a person who is injured or suffers a disease... under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person..., the United States shall have a right to recover... from said third person, or that person s insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment... and shall as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person... has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment....

11 CRS-8 benefits it paid. H.R. 5 thereby would benefit health care providers and their liability insurers at the expense of health insurers and other providers of collateral source benefits.