ALLOCATION OF CHECK KITING LOSSES UNDER THE UCC, REGULATION CC, AND THE BANKRUPTCY CODE: RECONCILING THE STANDARDS
[…] U.C.C (d) (2002). An improper return under Regulation CC, discussed infra text accompanying notes , can still be a timely return for UCC purposes. See NBT Bank v. First Nat l Cmty. Bank, 287 F. Supp. 2d 564, (M.D. Pa. 2003) (finding that an otherwise timely return under the UCC was not altered by the fact that a breach of Regulation CC duties could also be established). 42. U.C.C , (2002). Section 4-302(a) provides with respect to checks as follows: (a) If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of: (1) a demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is also the depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its midnight deadline.... Id (a)(1). The term accountable in this section is construed as imposing strict liability on the payor bank in the amount of the check due to its failure to adhere to its deadline. E.g., First Nat l Bank in Harvey v.