ALLOCATION OF CHECK KITING LOSSES UNDER THE UCC, REGULATION CC, AND THE BANKRUPTCY CODE: RECONCILING THE STANDARDS
[…] Although technically available as a mechanism for shifting the losses in a check kite after final payment, a mistake or restitution action is, in the usual case, had not been stopped or (2) the signature of the drawer was authorized. U.C.C (a) (2002). This section does not apply to kiting cases, which do not involve stop-payment orders or unauthorized drawer s signatures. A mistake action in the aftermath of a check kite rather is established through section 3-418(b), which provides: (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), if an instrument has been paid... by mistake and the case is not covered by subsection (a), the person paying... may, to the extent permitted by the law governing mistake and restitution, (i) recover the payment from the person to whom or for whose benefit payment was made.... Id (b).