New York Supreme Court
[…] Capitol Records, Inc. v. Naxos of Am., 4 N.Y.3d 540, 555, 830 N.E.2d 250, 260 (2005). But the 1971 amendments were prospective only, so recordings created before February 15, the effective date of the Amendment - - were not protected by federal law (see Pub L [1971]). Id. at 555. Rather, pre-1972 recordings continued to be protected by State statute or common law. Id. at

23 In order to resolve a dispute between the House and the Senate concerning the appropriate duration of state common law copyright protection for pre-1972 recordings (id.), in 1976, Congress added Section 301(c) to the Copyright Act, which (as later amended), provides as follows: With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15, 1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until February 15, In more than twenty years after it adopted Section 301(c) - - Congress amended an entirely distinct section of the Copyright Act, i.e., Chapter 5 dealing with copyright infringement and remedies, by adopting Section 512 thereof, the so-called Digital Millennium Copyright Act.