December 28, Who has responsibility for paying utilities, maintenance, etc.
[…] In response to our review, GSA provided additional background information. GSA stated, No individual agency can claim "ownership" of federal real property as title to all federal real property is held in the name of the United States of America. Each federal landholding agency that has authority to hold real estate maintains "custody and accountability" of the real property in its inventory. GSA is the federal agency with exclusive authority to construct public buildings, 40 U.S.C. 3302, which means any "building, whether for single or multitenant occupancy, and its grounds, approaches, and appurtenances, which is generally suitable for use as office or storage space or both by one or more federal agencies," 40 U.S.C. 3301(a)(5)(A). The source of the funds for these projects does not alter GSA's authority and responsibility for buildings constructed or acquired under subtitle II - Public Buildings and Works of title 40 of the United States Code.