BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 869 A.2d 1144, 1153 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005). 11

12 Commonwealth Court pointed out, Although cases have not clearly defined the extraordinary exception by example, we know a weather-related expense caused by what is commonly referred to as an act of God is considered extraordinary. 8 The losses sought to be recovered through a revenue decoupling mechanism will not be caused by an act of God. Furthermore, revenue decoupling may also be a violation of Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S Specifically, Section 1301 states in pertinent part that: (emphasis added) Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission. If EDCs were allowed to implement revenue decoupling (thereby reducing the risk to the EDC and reducing the cost of capital), there would be a violation of Section 1301 unless there were also a reduction in the return on equity awarded to the EDC. Unfortunately, PennFuture s proposal is silent on