elevisiol). T commission Phone: {916) Fax : {916) AGENDA SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN CABLE TELEVISION COMMISSION REGULAR BOARD MEETING
[…] Based on the number of Comcast subscribers in the City and County of Sacramento, Comcast generated $59, in user fees for fiscal years Although the CPUC has chosen to refer to its annual state franchise fee as a "user fee," the user fee qualifies as a "franchise tee" under federal law. As a result, it may be lawfully deducted

20 from the franchise fees paid to municipalities in which Comcast holds a state franchise. 47 U.S.C. Section 542 defines a franchise fee as including "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such." 47 U.S.C. 542(g). The CPUC is plainly a "governmental entity" that is imposing a "fee or assessment" on state-franchised cable providers solely because of their status as state-franchised cable providers. Under 47 U.S.C. Section 542(a), "the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived... from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services." 47 U.S.C. 542(a). Therefore, absent a deduction of the franchise fee paid to the CPUC from the franchise fees owed to the municipalities in which a state franchise is held, Comcast would be paying more than 5% in franchise fees, in violation of federal law.