New York State Department of Taxation and Finance Taxpayer Services Division Technical Services Bureau
[…] 4 -4 as otherwise exempted under this article, (A) of any tangible personal property purchased at retail...(d) of any tangible personal property, however acquired, where not acquired for purposes of resale, upon which any of the services described in paragraphs (2), (3) and (7) of subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five have been performed and... (F) of any computer software written or otherwise created by the user if the user offers software of a similar kind for sale as such or as a component part of other property in the regular course of business. Section 1115 of the Tax Law provides, in part: (a) Receipts from the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten: (35) Computer system hardware used or consumed directly and predominantly in designing and developing computer software for sale. (o) Services otherwise taxable under subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred five or under section eleven hundred ten shall be exempt from tax under this article where performed on computer software of any nature; provided, however, that where such services are provided to a customer in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property any charge for such services shall be exempt only when such charge is reasonable and separately stated on an invoice