IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION TWO
[…] If the 9

10 circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact s findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment. [Citations.] [Citation.] [Citations.] The conviction shall stand unless it appears that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction]. [Citation.] (People v. Cravens (2012) 53 Cal.4th 500, ) Section 115, subdivision (a) provides as follows: Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded under any law of this state or the United States, is guilty of a felony. [S]ection 115 was designed to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly offered for record. [Citation.] (Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 678, (Generes).) The core purpose of... section 115 is to protect the integrity and reliability of public records.